RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

44 Users Online (43 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Imperial metric question RAC2009

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jan 9, 2009 at 11:15:42 AM | Imperial metric question RAC2009

#1

paulykustomz


active
paulykustomz Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2008
68 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I was in the process of creating a project template and standards library for my company. the project manager informed me earliner this week that the project was in imperial. so I have done the annotations, symbols added line weights, titleblocks etc. the problem is that yesterday he advised me that he was misinformed and the project will be created in metric. I had no intention of creating a metric template because #1 90% of the projects we do is imperial and #2 I havent done much revit work in imperial. my question is do I have to re create everything or can I copy everything I have done in imperial and manually change all the project units?

hopefully there is a easy solution.


-----------------------------------

 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 9, 2009 at 11:26:24 AM | Imperial metric question RAC2009

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4 Stars: 19 Votes


Just change the units to metric under Project Units.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 9, 2009 at 11:31:02 AM | Imperial metric question RAC2009

#3

paulykustomz


active
paulykustomz Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2008
68 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


THATS WHAT i THOUGHT. DOES IT WORK FOR MY TEMPLATE TOO?

-----------------------------------

 

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 9, 2009 at 11:33:32 AM | Imperial metric question RAC2009

#4

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4 Stars: 19 Votes


I've not tried this, but I believe that you can.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 9, 2009 at 11:35:51 AM | Imperial metric question RAC2009

#5

paulykustomz


active
paulykustomz Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 24, 2008
68 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


THANKS ALOT i APRECIATE THE HELP

 


-----------------------------------

 

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

showing metric and imperial elevations

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Jun 3, 2010 at 3:34:46 PM

4

Imperial to Metric

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 8, 2008 at 4:11:17 PM

3

Change imperial to metric

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 11, 2009 at 9:20:24 AM

6

Change from Metric to Imperial

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 17, 2013 at 9:26:03 AM

4

Imperial and Metric sheets and views

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 16, 2010 at 3:32:05 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

2016526

Objects:

22942

Forum Posts:

152203

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4495

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights