RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

159 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Polylines?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Dec 18, 2008 at 11:30:25 PM | Polylines?

#1

wendys


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 11, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


I understand that Revit doesn't recognize or draw polylines.  However, there must be some way to draw with a series of lines that are connected and remain that way after being drawn.  Besides grouping these lines together, can anyone offer other ways to accomplish this?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 1:35:44 AM | Polylines?

#2

TesterSH


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 17, 2006
51 Posts
No Rating


I guess my question would be, "What do you plan on creating with the polyline?"  Revit is different from AutoCad in that you wouldn't draw a polyline to create say a "hatch pattern".  Instead, Revit uses "filled region" tool in the drafting tab.  If I knew what you were trying to create, I MAY be able to assist.  I'm no expert but I've used it on over 30 projects so far.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 10:22:51 AM | Polylines?

#3

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


You can do this if you really need to by creating a transparent hatch pattern, but I agree with TesterSH - I'm not sure why you would need this, Revit is a totally different programme to AutoCAD.  You can also select a whole chain of lines by holding down the tab key before you click on the line.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 2:53:03 PM | Polylines?

#4

wendys


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 11, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


Ok - good points.  I am trying to create a plan showing the existing walls in the building, but also with proposed areas blocked out.  i.e. 10,000SF warehouse, 7,000SF cafeteria, etc - see attached plan...  So I am looking for a way to show these areas without detailing (walls, furniture, ec.) just simple BOLD lines around them so it stands out from the existing - i just know that in CAD i would do this with plines. 

While we are here, would anyone have suggestions for the attached circulation diagram and how to execute those in Revit?  For those I just drew lines and grouped them together - maybe this is just creating more work for myself or maybe there is an easier way out there that someone else has encountered? 

I do understand that Revit is a black and white based, 3D modeling program, but I would like to be able to complete all of my work there, not just models.  Maybe this is not a feasible option - I am fairly new to Revit only begining my third project in it, and as the only user in my office any input would be appreciated.

Any ideas?  Would exporting to CAD from Revit be the easiest and best solution for these problems? 



Attached Images

50092_plan.jpg50092_circulation.jpg

This user is offline

 

Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 3:19:09 PM | Polylines?

#5

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


You can do all that you need to do in Revit.  You can create different colour lines with different thickness.  Revit is not a black and white 3d modelling program.  You can use colour for different types of things, such as colour schemes, which may be worth considering for your first image to show the different areas.  You can use the transparent hatch to create the thick lines to show different zones, but Revit has specific tools for this that are very powerfull.

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Dec 19, 2008 at 4:46:04 PM | Polylines?

#6

wendys


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 11, 2008
24 Posts
No Rating


So it sounds like the ways I have been doing it are the best solution.

 

Thank for the advice everyone!


This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 20, 2008 at 5:31:37 AM | Polylines?

#7

TesterSH


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 17, 2006
51 Posts
No Rating


Hi again "wendys".  To offer an alternative for the proposed areas just blocked out and no walls or details yet, I would use two methods:  Phasing and an Area Plan.  You could create the proposed new perimeter walls in a new phase and then create a new area plan and define those using color.  That would be the easiest and fastest. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 17, 2011 at 8:45:22 PM | Polylines?

#8

jwhitten1013


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 26, 2007
1 Posts
No Rating


So what would everyone suggest when it comes to exiting plans and showing egress paths / distances? In AutoCAD you could draw a polyline as your egress path and it would tell you the overall length of the line without having to check each segment.  I haven't figured out a way to do this in Revit except to check the lenghts of each segment and add them all together.

Has anyone come up against this and have you figured out a shortcut?

 

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 17, 2011 at 8:51:44 PM | Polylines?

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


Check this out: http://revitoped.blogspot.com/2007/01/egress-path.html

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 18, 2011 at 1:25:07 PM | jwhitten1013

#10

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting jwhitten1013 from 2011-01-17 14:45:22

"

So what would everyone suggest when it comes to exiting plans and showing egress paths / distances? In AutoCAD you could draw a polyline as your egress path and it would tell you the overall length of the line without having to check each segment.  I haven't figured out a way to do this in Revit except to check the lenghts of each segment and add them all together.

Has anyone come up against this and have you figured out a shortcut?

 

 

"
Plat Attached File Below

Attached Files

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 9, 2011 at 2:28:31 PM | Polylines?

#11

cadcarlos


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 20, 2007
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

 

install this one and you' ll be happy >

 http://www.pkhlineworks.ca/revved.php


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 25, 2013 at 7:40:57 PM | Polylines?

#12

sheenasharp


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


what kind of file is a plat .wma file?


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Export Room Polylines and Area Polylines to same DWG ?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 24, 2016 at 10:33:52 AM

3

Topographic Site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 5, 2009 at 4:29:51 PM

1

Splines to Polylines

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 7, 2008 at 9:31:14 PM

6

Photo quality renderings

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Mon, Aug 28, 2006 at 4:49:57 AM

0

Imported Cad Lines not "live"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 15, 2008 at 3:42:41 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1770620

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151917

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0783

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights