RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

212 Users Online (67 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, May 13, 2005 at 4:14:16 PM | EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

#1

jws


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 6, 2004
9 Posts
No Rating


How do You export to AutoCAD with out the color fills from windows showing up? I just want to see what I see in Revit for my elevations, and Revit exports hidden lines and all sorts of other junk I don't want to see. I takes such a long time to clean up elevations and sections.. HELP

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 13, 2005 at 5:55:50 PM | RE: EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


My first question would be "why do you want to do this?" If the elevation exists in Revit, I would keep it there and add drafting detail to it in Revit if that is whats required. Failing that, you have full control of how Revit exports to ACAD. Check under "file" "import/export settings". There you can change what layer Revit exports to. Maybe you set up a layer called "junk" that you throw all the stuff you don't want on to making the ACAD cleanup easier. You can also turn off Revit categories in the Revit view you want to export. It also may be possible to not export something, but we rarely export anything to ACAD except floor plans for consultants until Revit Structure and MEP are released. Then we will only deal with those that ebrace the Revit way. HTH Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 13, 2005 at 6:19:27 PM | RE: EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

#3

jws


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 6, 2004
9 Posts
No Rating


The reason I need to export is: that all of our clients want the entire Construction Documents on CDROM in AutoCAD format, I would rather just PDF them, but trhat is not an option for our firm at this time. And I am just exporting walls, windows, curtain walls, stuff that I obviously want to see. It's just that the windows, break lines, solid filled regions always come in as soild fill color I must expolde and delete. And sometimes a wall that is solid, becomes "see-through" and the hidden lines (beyond) show up in AutoCAD & Microstation. example: I want to see part of this one wall that sticks out of the building, but for some reason it shows up beyond other walls that are in front of it. *curiuos* and *shrug* And I do not have any Review Warnings. Post edited on 2005-05-13 13:21:07

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 13, 2005 at 6:48:47 PM | RE: EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

#4

MackAttack


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 2, 2005
22 Posts
No Rating


Just another thought since PDF is a NO NO at your firm have you looked into making a multisheet DWF file for them. No extras cost as it is built into Revit Building 8. Just a thought but I don't know if you are on the newest version

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 13, 2005 at 6:53:03 PM | RE: EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

#5

jws


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 6, 2004
9 Posts
No Rating


not an option, dwg is what we have to use...

I guess that's a no about what I'm asking?

I have exported a couple of jobs from Revit to Acad for CDROMS it's about a 8 hour day worth of work cleaning them up. :[

Post edited on 2005-05-13 13:55:14

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 13, 2005 at 8:17:33 PM | RE: EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

#6

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Just as a test I exported one of my current projects elevations and I don't see the problems you are describing. Attached is the ACAD file for you to check out and confirm. This export took about 5 seconds to do. Make sure you are exporting only the elements you need. I generally do my sheets and make sure that the view is set to HL (hidden line). If you areporting shaded and color filled views that is what you will see in the export. That is why many times you need to define a new view in Revit that is for export only so you can control the process better. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 22, 2017 at 4:58:39 AM | EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

#7

zakazai


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 23, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


while exporting.

please turn off shadows in your view


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 15, 2018 at 10:54:26 AM | EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

#8

JessicaMadison


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 13, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


@zakazaiThanks for the help but still facing the issue. 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 15, 2018 at 12:15:49 PM | EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Jessica,

This is an old post so if you need help, you should post clearly what Revit issue/update you are using and what6 you are having problems with.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 31, 2018 at 8:07:56 AM | EXPORTING TO AUTOCAD- WITH NO COLOR FILLS

#10

Va3ilem


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 31, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


I have the same problem: color fills for my elevations but i solved some way. See picture.



Attached Images

157163_Export_revit_shaded_view_to_dwg_.jpg

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Color fills

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 31, 2006 at 4:10:03 PM

1

Export fills to layers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 12, 2009 at 4:51:47 AM

0

Turn of Color Fills

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 19, 2006 at 7:31:06 AM

1

Exporting Phased objects to AutoCAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 1, 2010 at 6:53:50 PM

0

Room Color Fills from one model to another linked model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 8, 2010 at 3:40:57 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1664779

Objects:

22111

Forum Posts:

151711

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3625

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights