RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

229 Users Online (52 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> coordinates in revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Nov 1, 2008 at 12:45:57 PM | coordinates in revit

#1

push84


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


Can any one explain me

1. How to import the dwg file with same coordinates into revit, for eg. i  am importing cad files into revit with origin to origin option, but then, when I pick coordinates in revit it showing different value then in cad file.

2. In cad we can change the UCS for our convenient working direction, so how do we do the same thing in revit without changing its coordinates

This user is offline

 

Sat, Nov 1, 2008 at 1:13:03 PM | coordinates in revit

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


It does depend on where the origin in the AutoCAD drawing - if it is far away then use the centre to centre rather.  One the drawing is imported, got Tools / Shared co-ordinates / Aquire co-ordinates.  This will then have the same co-ordinates as hte AutoCAD drawing.

You can also specify co-ordnates at a point, if you know them.  This is used instead of the UCS system in AutoCAD.


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Nov 1, 2008 at 1:14:58 PM | coordinates in revit

#3

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Revit uses a project and true north setting.  True north is used for accurate sun positions, co-ordinates etc, while project drawing orientates the drawing to the rotation that you want to draw in.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 6:15:55 AM | coordinates in revit

#4

push84


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


Thank tim,

 At last i found that my cad file is too far from its origin,

so i tried importing cad file with center to center instead of origin to origin option and then i rotated my true north so that my site will be parallel to my screen, then i specified coordinates at a point but then the other points are not coming correct.

Look at the attachment, these are the coordinates acquired from cad file.

In revit i specified P1 coordinate but P9 value in revit shows 2616628.335 N and 632075.150 E (units mm)  so where i went wrong?

Thank you



This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 3, 2008 at 8:47:44 AM | coordinates in revit

#5

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Check that the AutoCAD drawing has not been bound in as a block.  If the drawing is a block it seems to give different coordinates - explode the block and it should work.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Nov 5, 2008 at 12:21:12 PM | coordinates in revit

#6

push84


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


hi tim,

I checked in rautocad file, its not block file. So the values in auto cad is correct but some how its not coming in revit.

Or i dont know where i went wrong!

Thank you

push


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 5, 2008 at 12:35:23 PM | coordinates in revit

#7

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Check that your drawing has the correct units.  If the units are not set to mm in AutoCAD (ie unitless) then it may not have come through to Revit with the correct units when using Auto Detect - measure a distance between two points in Revit to verify.  Also check the rotation of the drawing.  If the orientation is differrent the coordinates will not align.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 10, 2008 at 12:44:20 PM | coordinates in revit

#8

push84


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


hi tim,              I checked the units in cad its in mm only and checked distace between two points in revit, its same as cad angle also same! but still coordinates are different for both the points!!In revit when we specify coordinates its asking for elevation, how it will determine the elevation of the other points? Does it any ways going to affect our coordinate value?

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 10, 2008 at 1:05:06 PM | coordinates in revit

#9

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Are you using the 'Shared Coordinates / Specify coordinates at a point', under Tools menu?  Do this in a plan view.  This should not have any reference to an elevation.  Adjust the elevation of the project using the relocate project feature.

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Nov 16, 2008 at 5:15:46 AM | coordinates in revit

#10

push84


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


hi tim,ya i am using the 'Shared Coordinates / Specify coordinates at a point', under Tools menu and in plan view only.there we can specify elevation of that point. Because my points are not in same level, i have slopes in my site.

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Nov 16, 2008 at 7:51:52 PM | coordinates in revit

#11

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Do you have a datum level that you are working from?  The ground floor level is good for this. In an elevation or section relocate the project by moving it so that the levels on the site reflect the correct survey heights.  You can then choose if you want to view the heights from the datum or the heights above sea level.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 8:05:55 AM | coordinates in revit

#12

push84


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

Please find the attachment of 2 cad files, the grid file is the original autocad file and the other one is exported cad basement file. Now The coordinate at grid intersection 1 and A is   N 2613535288mm E 629102306mm.1. How do I export my revit file to the same coordinate? Because other consultants needs with original coordinates.2. Should we export from revit with project north or true north? My true north is rotated 17 deg, when I export my revit with true north all my annotations are not rotating as per true north. How do correct this one? When i use project north then the WCS of auto cad is different, i have to rotate and move to its location!! is this the way revit works???

Thank you

push



Edited on: Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 2:11:52 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 9:39:25 AM | coordinates in revit

#13

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


When you rotated your project, did you rotate the true north or project north.  True north must always point to true north.  Project north rotates yor project to make it more convenient to work.  This may be affecting your co-ordinates.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 3:17:25 PM | coordinates in revit

#14

gr0412


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 27, 2008
3 Posts
No Rating


avatech just did a webcasy on this. They recorded it and you can watch it at http://www.avatech.com/events/webcasts/recorded.aspx . It is the webcast on managing multi discipling jobs on revit.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 14, 2009 at 10:25:27 AM | coordinates in revit

#15

push84


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for all ur helps,

 I am moving all my cad files to 0,0,0 and importing into revit. At last i have to export from revit and move to its original position. I hope in future Autodesk would provide better solution to work with larger coordinates.push

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Aquiring Coordinates

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Feb 10, 2010 at 4:22:37 PM

0

Convert to State Plane Coordinates in Revit 2012

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 16, 2011 at 2:01:56 PM

1

specify coordinates at a point

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 4, 2005 at 5:56:17 AM

1

acquiring coordinates work

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 3, 2005 at 5:54:34 PM

0

Shared Coordinates Published Incorrectly

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 12, 2016 at 12:44:07 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1706601

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151786

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7799

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights