RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

34 Users Online (32 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> breakline

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jun 25, 2008 at 4:31:01 PM | breakline

#1

mdcoop


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 24, 2007
10 Posts
No Rating


I am using Revit 2008 and am having trouble using the breakline family.  It isn't masking objects within views.  Is there a different version of this or something I can do to alleviate this problem. Thank you in advance...


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 2, 2008 at 2:37:52 PM | breakline

#2

TABEST


active

Joined: Wed, May 9, 2007
141 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


give this a try.

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 3, 2008 at 11:09:48 AM | breakline

#3

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I believe your visibility graphics needs to be set to hidden...

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 18, 2008 at 8:25:18 PM | breakline

#4

andfarming


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 24, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


when will we have a breakline that scales to the view?

 I tried to create as a symbol, but shape handles won't work and masking covers levels / grids. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 18, 2008 at 8:31:02 PM | breakline

#5

andfarming


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 24, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


when will we have a breakline that scales to the view?

 I tried to create as a symbol, but shape handles won't work and masking covers levels / grids. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 18, 2008 at 9:40:08 PM | breakline

#6

Asidie


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 8, 2005
45 Posts
No Rating


I think you could make it by creating a parametric annotation familly, with a masking region. then you can set the dimensions that will be view-specific.

 M.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 19, 2008 at 7:10:01 AM | breakline

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


The out of the box breakline is fully parametric.  Just grab the handles and adjust it.  Width - masking region - break 'z' all adjust.  If you add an element afterwards, you may have to reset which item is on-top (draw-order).

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

very minor problem with annotation RAC2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 8, 2009 at 4:44:21 PM

0

Changing section callouts and breakline symbols (lineweights, types)

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 28, 2012 at 8:37:44 AM

1

duplicate detail families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 22, 2012 at 8:14:03 AM

0

Civil 3d surface to revit topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 2, 2010 at 2:37:59 PM

0

Break line in elevation

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, Nov 21, 2008 at 1:01:49 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

2016482

Objects:

22942

Forum Posts:

152203

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1856

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights