RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

129 Users Online (31 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Splines to Polylines

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jun 24, 2008 at 11:51:33 AM | Splines to Polylines

#1

REVITMONKEYBOY


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 12, 2008
4 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I have a tricky curved slab outline to do in Revit and as usual the information from the Architect is in the form of splines!! as Revit does not recognise these i need to convert the splines to plines without loosing the curved geometrey!

This one has been giving a lot of people headaches so any info is very welcome..

 

Cheers


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 24, 2008 at 12:28:28 PM | Splines to Polylines

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


REVIT does do splines, it does not do plines.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 28, 2008 at 10:50:33 PM | Splines to Polylines

#3

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


The question wasn't if Revit could draw splines and polylines...the question was how to get an AutoCAD spline into a format that Revit will RECOGNIZE...

I'd try freehanding a spline until you can come up with a better solution...I'll look into it though

Anyone else?


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 29, 2008 at 2:34:12 PM | Splines to Polylines

#4

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


 things are still the same

http://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=7416


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 30, 2008 at 3:53:04 PM | Splines to Polylines

#5

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I couldn't find a way to convert splines into polylines (via autocad), although it looks like you can convert polylines into splines?

Another, and probably less desiralbe and slightly more intensive procedure might be to:

 

In AutoCAD

1.  Use the divide comand on the spline

2.  Specify the number of nodes (depending on your level of acceptable tolerance)

3.  Draw a polyline from point to point (I recommend setting your OSMODE to '8'- your current OSMODE will be displayed in AutoCAD default brackets '<     >' and should be noted to easily change it back when you are done with this procedure).

4.  Save

In Revit

5.  Reload the CAD background

6.  Create/edit a slab

7.  Use the pick line command and tab through until you get your string of lines.

 

From what I can tell this geometry shouldn't be too taxing on your machine.

 

4. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 7, 2008 at 12:27:59 PM | Splines to Polylines

#6

shaverjeff


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 25, 2006
34 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Enter sketch mode for your slab and import the .dwg file selecting the layer the spline is on.  the result will be native Revit splines. I generally find that a closed spline in AutoCad will result in two splines within Revit but I find that much more managable than amultiple small lines.



Edited on: Mon, Jul 7, 2008 at 7:29:02 AM

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 7, 2008 at 9:31:14 PM | Splines to Polylines

#7

emgeeo


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 12, 2008
322 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


NICE!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Export Room Polylines and Area Polylines to same DWG ?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 24, 2016 at 10:33:52 AM

3

3d splines into Revit Structures 2011

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 10, 2011 at 8:02:26 PM

3

revit freezing and not responding when cad file linked

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 6, 2015 at 5:24:56 PM

0

Polylines?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 25, 2013 at 7:40:57 PM

10

How do import curvilinear CAD lines into Revit for editing?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 9, 2010 at 1:11:02 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1780251

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151947

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0296

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights