RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

188 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Putting walls on different layers CADD teacher needs help.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 5:02:51 PM | Putting walls on different layers CADD teacher needs help.

#1

jenks


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
7 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hello,

My first time posting. I am a high school cadd teacher. I am trying to figure out how to put foundation walls on different layers then the upstairs wall. Whenever I click on the walls in the visibility command all walls disappear. Is there a way to put them on different levels like autocad?

 

Jack Jenkins


This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 6:21:22 PM | Putting walls on different layers CADD teacher needs help.

#2

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Not really. Its hard to get use to but Revit does not work like autocad. The layers are hard wired, i.e. you cant place plumbing fixtures on the wall object style. There are filters and visibility settings that you can you to turn different types off and on.

Try looking up view filters in the help or on here and see if that will do it for you.

 

HTH

Nick 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 6:53:59 PM | Putting walls on different layers CADD teacher needs help.

#3

jenks


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
7 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


thanks

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 8:07:59 PM | Putting walls on different layers CADD teacher needs help.

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


Do get rid of the layer thought process.  REVIT's method is much better.

 

There is another point of control you can use to seperate walls like this.  Use worksets.  Worksets will give you the ability to use VG to turn different walls on or off.  We put our exterior shell on a workset so that is all the 3d has to deal with then we will (depending on building size) put all of the interior walls on worksets by level. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 1:19:09 PM | Putting walls on different layers CADD teacher needs help.

#5

jenks


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
7 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I am looking at the worksets but have not figured them out yet. We have the house foundation which is 8' tall on an 8" footing on one level and then I have the garage wall, 4' high, on a 8" thick footing on another level. I want the students to print off the foundation plan. we cannot get all of the footings and walls to show up because they are on different levels. Is there away to mess levels together?

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 7, 2008 at 1:40:14 PM | jenks

#6

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting jenks from 2008-04-07 08:19:09

" we cannot get all of the footings and walls to show up because they are on different levels. Is there away to mess levels together?"

take at look at adjusting the view range for the upper level to display the info on the lower level or create a new view where you show the info from both levels combined.

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 8, 2008 at 8:34:20 AM | Putting walls on different layers CADD teacher needs help.

#7

phildixon


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 2, 2007
23 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Or add a plan region(s) where you need the view to be lower.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 14, 2008 at 2:13:10 PM | Putting walls on different layers CADD teacher needs help.

#8

jenks


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 28, 2008
7 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I have been experimenting with the view range which seems to be the direction I will go. Thanks.

 

Jack


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Importing Revit Layers into Auto CADD

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 20, 2007 at 2:09:11 AM

0

Cadd architectural site plan mystery

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 16, 2008 at 7:28:51 PM

5

Revit Export to .DWG - Walls onto different layers?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 18, 2009 at 10:09:06 PM

2

Export files to NCS layers

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Jul 3, 2007 at 3:01:25 PM

0

Adding overhangs to roofs.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 10, 2009 at 6:43:22 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1567731

Objects:

21461

Forum Posts:

151458

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5096

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights