RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

261 Users Online (133 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Floor Joists

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 27, 2008 at 7:37:18 PM | Floor Joists

#1

Spoon


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 28, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


I am using RAC2008, though I am not an expert with it. I need to add beams to a floor. Unfortunatly, the beams themselves are 12" while the space made for them is 11 7/8". Also, the beams all look like Steel I-beams. Is there any way to make the beams 11 7/8" and make them look like wooden beams?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 28, 2008 at 4:34:33 PM | Floor Joists

#2

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


when you say wooden beams, do you mean TGI's or do you mean dimensional lumber?  Do you need to see them in 3d or is this just for the sections?  If you need to see it in 3d, I'd say build an in place family (modeling-Create) OR build a family and import it into the project.  If you just need to see them in 2d, there are some great detail components here on Revitcity for both TGI's and dimensional lumber.


-----------------------------------

Ruth Rau

Main Street Architecture, P.C.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 6:16:33 PM | Floor Joists

#3

Spoon


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 28, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


I mean TGIs. I tried editing or making a new family, but the only beam type I can use when I make a Beam System is W-Wide Flange. I've successfully edited it to be a TGI, but that would involve overwriting it from the library, which I don't want to do, in case anyone needs the W-Wide Flange. Is there anyway to get around this?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 6:24:43 PM | Floor Joists

#4

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Instead of overwriting it, can you just do a "save as" and rename it?  Then you'll have the Wflange family AND the TGI family....

-----------------------------------

Ruth Rau

Main Street Architecture, P.C.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 6:28:32 PM | Floor Joists

#5

Spoon


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 28, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


I mean TGIs. I tried editing or making a new family, but the only beam type I can use when I make a Beam System is W-Wide Flange. I've successfully edited it to be a TGI, but that would involve overwriting it from the library, which I don't want to do, in case anyone needs the W-Wide Flange. Is there anyway to get around this?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 6:29:44 PM | Floor Joists

#6

Spoon


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 28, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


Sorry about the double post. But the problem is, if I save as, it won't let me select it when I am making a beam system or editing a beam system. Or just a beam for that matter.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 6:34:37 PM | Floor Joists

#7

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Even if you rename it and then load it into the project, it won't let you use it for a beam system? 

-----------------------------------

Ruth Rau

Main Street Architecture, P.C.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 6:39:29 PM | Floor Joists

#8

dano3d


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 12, 2006
56 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Here's the TJI family I've been using... maybe it will help you?

Dan-o 



Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 6:42:04 PM | Floor Joists

#9

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Even if you rename it and then load it into the project, it won't let you use it for a beam system? 

-----------------------------------

Ruth Rau

Main Street Architecture, P.C.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 6:50:54 PM | Floor Joists

#10

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


for some reason, I'm not able to download that file, can you email it to me?

-----------------------------------

Ruth Rau

Main Street Architecture, P.C.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 6:53:41 PM | Floor Joists

#11

Spoon


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 28, 2008
9 Posts
No Rating


Turns out, there are two Revit libraries on this network. I figuared out how to change it. The problem was I was looking in the wrong place before. Thank you for your help though.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

why can't the architectural floor system show joists?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 25, 2008 at 5:55:30 PM

2

plywood web floor joists and bottom chords of trusses

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 13, 2008 at 4:39:24 PM

1

2D Open Web Joists in Section View

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 27, 2012 at 6:07:56 PM

4

Sloping joists to the roof deck

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 4, 2016 at 4:21:15 PM

1

joists

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Thu, Oct 11, 2007 at 9:43:14 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1610502

Objects:

21982

Forum Posts:

151576

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 7.0174

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights