RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

41 Users Online (40 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Problem Linking DWG Files Showing Rebar as Polyline

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 21, 2008 at 5:33:41 PM | Problem Linking DWG Files Showing Rebar as Polyline

#1

Chazbo


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 11, 2008
16 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to link Autocad 2008 dwg typical details to Revit Structure 2008.  My problem is all rebar in dwg format is drawn as a polyline of the approx. width of the rebar (i.e., 1/2" wide polyline for #4 bars, 5/8" wide polyline for #5 bars, etc.) and is shown on one layer (color bylayer).  When I attempt to link these details to Revit, the polyline is ignored and the line width is determined by the import line weight dialog box.  End result: all rebar is drawn as a single thin line.  Do any of you have an idea how I can maintain my rebar widthes when linking?  Thanks.  Chazbo.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 22, 2008 at 7:35:32 AM | Problem Linking DWG Files Showing Rebar as Polyline

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


First, I would import this dwg into a scratch file so I don't bring in a buch of autocad junk.  Make sure your rebar is on a unique layer when you import, then explode the dwg.  The rebar layer will be given a linetype that is named the same as the layer it was on.  Change that linetype to the line width you want, copy to clipboard and past into your model.

 

Pay attention to where you import the dwg.  If you do it in a plan, the lines will be model lines instead of detail lines. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 22, 2008 at 10:16:49 AM | Problem Linking DWG Files Showing Rebar as Polyline

#3

Chazbo


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 11, 2008
16 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply.  As a newbie and as one who purchased Revit Structure Suite, I read from Autodesk how to best use Revit w/ ACAD - for example see http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/3968933_Revit_Interoperability_w_CAD.pdf - from this I understand that maintaining a typical detail library in dwg format and importing Cryinglinking) to REVIT is an effective way to go.  I understand that Revit purist wouldn't appreciate this approach but my reason is there is little relationship between my model and these typical details and the typical details can stand alone and be maintained using ACAD.  One concern would be how these details when imported into drawing views could slow down the Revit project file.  Any input from you all would be appreciated. 

 ...and regarding the polyline problem, we are converting our rebar from polylines to outlined bars in ACAD so they import cleaner to Revit.

Chazbo


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jan 22, 2008 at 11:07:56 AM | Problem Linking DWG Files Showing Rebar as Polyline

#4

Chazbo


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 11, 2008
16 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply.  As a newbie and as one who purchased Revit Structure Suite, I read from Autodesk how to best use Revit w/ ACAD - for example see http://images.autodesk.com/adsk/files/3968933_Revit_Interoperability_w_CAD.pdf - from this I understand that maintaining a typical detail library in dwg format and importing Cryinglinking) to REVIT is an effective way to go.  I understand that Revit purist wouldn't appreciate this approach but my reason is there is little relationship between my model and these typical details and the typical details can stand alone and be maintained using ACAD.  One concern would be how these details when imported into drawing views could slow down the Revit project file.  Any input from you all would be appreciated. 

 ...and regarding the polyline problem, we are converting our rebar from polylines to outlined bars in ACAD so they import cleaner to Revit.

Chazbo


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problems linking DWG CAD files into Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 14, 2014 at 10:33:52 AM

1

linking dwg files in elevations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 23, 2005 at 3:04:32 PM

1

Odd problem when linking files

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 3, 2008 at 11:18:12 AM

2

Export to DWG format as a polyline

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 27, 2009 at 11:27:26 AM

0

DWG linking into revit

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jun 9, 2014 at 7:11:38 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

2003379

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9534

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights