RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

247 Users Online (127 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Beam System problem

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 15, 2008 at 4:17:04 PM | Beam System problem

#1

ZBro


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 15, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


I have a beam system (wood I-joists) and I want them to show up as bearing on a concrete wall.  I draw the beam system and the boundaries are correct at outside face of wall however my system shows up as flush framed (ie joists are stopping short of the wall)

 Any Ideas?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 16, 2008 at 5:28:10 PM | Beam System problem

#2

kesflower


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 21, 2005
169 Posts
3.5 Stars: 11 Votes


We had to "disallow join" using the little blue grips on the end of our beams and then maually moving each beam to the correct distance.  This only sort of works, though, and is very time consuming.  If anyone out there has a better method, please share :o)

-----------------------------------

Ruth Rau

Main Street Architecture, P.C.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 16, 2008 at 5:54:22 PM | Beam System problem

#3

ZBro


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 15, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


Yes I have tried this too.  I found a solution but it is very time consuming for beam systems, especially if you have many beams.

 If you select the beams individually and go to properties, you can check the beam seat boxes for each end.  This extends the ends slightly to show a bearing condition.  I would like ideas on how to do this for a beam system as a whole and how to make the beam seat longer such that I dont have to make any further adjustments in the details.

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 16, 2008 at 6:02:55 PM | Beam System problem

#4

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 10 Votes


Have you tried right clicking and select "Select all Instances". then going to properties. This should select all of the beams of the same family and type.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 16, 2008 at 6:09:21 PM | Beam System problem

#5

ZBro


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 15, 2008
6 Posts
No Rating


Yes I have looked into this however its a global approach and I was hoping for more of an individual beam system approach.  I like to be in control of what I modify rather than modify everything and then search for situations where its not what I want.

 Thanks for the tip though


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Beam system height VS. Beam height error

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 22, 2016 at 10:31:20 PM

2

Adding a beam system issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jun 15, 2014 at 7:58:10 PM

0

Beam System Tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 14, 2009 at 8:09:33 AM

6

Schdule of Beam System

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 4, 2011 at 11:45:12 AM

3

beam system

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 15, 2015 at 12:32:17 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1772167

Objects:

22439

Forum Posts:

151913

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8357

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights