RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

166 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Putting Topography Info in a REVIT drawing

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 1, 2005 at 11:03:50 PM | Putting Topography Info in a REVIT drawing

#1

rapscallionyouth


Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2005
7 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know of a good source that instructs how to put or creat topo on a REVIT drawing? please help it would be greatly appreciated! Raps

-----------------------------------
got a gun in fact i got two thats ok, man cause I love God

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 1, 2005 at 11:35:02 PM | RE: Putting Topography Info in a REVIT drawing

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


If you have a survey drawing where the contours are drawn as polylines with the correct elevational properties then its very simple. Just a matter of importing the survey plan at the correct scale as a model element. Then select topography-->use imported-->select the import dwg file and select the appropriate layer for the contours... Then its done... If there are any odd points you can fix these individually by selecting the point and adjusting its height. You can then remove unwanted sections of the topography by using the split surface tool in the site tools progressively... Remember you cannot split a surface into more than two pieces at once. Then simply delete the unwanted selectiong of the topography... HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 2, 2005 at 8:53:03 PM | RE: Putting Topography Info in a REVIT drawing

#3

rapscallionyouth


Joined: Tue, Feb 22, 2005
7 Posts
No Rating


so...its this simple i can go out and survey an empty lot download the points on Land Desktop...create the contours from the shots then just import it into REVIT? of course...correct scale as model element select appropriate layer and all that i dont know anything about splitting surfaces and using most of the site tools but with experimentation...it is that easy anything else you think i should know? thanks for the help! Post edited on 2005-03-02 14:53:41

-----------------------------------
got a gun in fact i got two thats ok, man cause I love God

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 2, 2005 at 11:31:56 PM | RE: Putting Topography Info in a REVIT drawing

#4

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Yes you can also bypcursethe the land desktop step and simply put the points straight into revit... In a site plan, just insert points by setting the appropriate elevation and start entering all your spot levels... Split surface is really a matter of drawing a boundary where you want to cut the site. The sketch doesn't have to be closed, just has to split the site into no more than 2 pieces... you can then use subregions to define different materials to different parts of the site.

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Mar 3, 2005 at 2:28:37 AM | RE: Putting Topography Info in a REVIT drawing

#5

ale02


active
ale02 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 20, 2004
202 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


Quoting Mr Spot - 2005-03-02 17:31:56

"Yes you can also bypcursethe the land desktop step and simply put the points straight into revit..."



You mean just the points (with proper elevations info) straight to revit and revit can figure out the contour?!

never did that before with land desktop..Always thought we have to define the contour line in ACAD than only import to Revit... Thanks for the tips


Post edited on 2005-06-13 03:23:29

-----------------------------------
Life is never easy but nor it should be complex. Just stay simple Smile

This user is offline

 

Sun, May 1, 2005 at 10:43:16 PM | RE: Putting Topography Info in a REVIT drawing

#6

MongooseST3


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 18, 2005
6 Posts
No Rating


If you have a survey drawing where the contours are drawn as polylines with the correct elevational properties then its very simple.

Just a matter of importing the survey plan at the correct scale as a model element. Then select topography-->use imported-->select the import dwg file and select the appropriate layer for the contours...

Then its done... If there are any odd points you can fix these individually by selecting the point and adjusting its height.

You can then remove unwanted sections of the topography by using the split surface tool in the site tools progressively... Remember you cannot split a surface into more than two pieces at once. Then simply delete the unwanted selectiong of the topography...

HTH.You stated " Just a matter of importing the survey plan at the correct scale as a model element. Then select topography-->use imported-->select the import dwg file and select the appropriate layer for the contours..."

Is this the Toposurface command in Revit? If so when I import do I importing using the pulldown menu under FILE? When you say select the apporpriate layer, what do you mean. It appears that the contours and DWG come in in the IMPORT command as one block where one needs to put individual points on the contours ( Which is too laborous) so how can I get my ACAD dwg with my contours already preset at their respective elevations into revit where I can start to work the site??

Thanks

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 2, 2005 at 5:49:19 AM | RE: Putting Topography Info in a REVIT drawing

#7

Arnel Aguel


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 22, 2004
40 Posts
No Rating


[Quote from above ]


Open your site plan then import your dwg file it will appear in your site plan as one block then click toposurface after which the design tab will show the option use imported click that icon then click your imported topo in your site plan revit then create a topo points based on your contour lines.

Post edited on 2005-05-02 00:51:01

This user is offline

 

Mon, May 2, 2005 at 10:52:25 AM | RE: Putting Topography Info in a REVIT drawing

#8

Rookwood


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 2, 2003
36 Posts
No Rating


Spend 30 minutes with the Tutorial you can find inside Revit's Help Menu. It is well written and has illustrations for easier understanding. It will explain/illustrate both methods mentioned above.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

adding topography not to scale

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 6, 2006 at 4:28:45 AM

2

A Whole Lot of TOPOGRAPHY & CONTOUR LINE questions...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 22, 2011 at 12:07:37 PM

9

View linked CAD file on top of Topography

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 20, 2012 at 4:52:16 AM

7

Delete "stock" Project Info. & Drawing Sheet Parameters?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Nov 23, 2009 at 10:05:40 PM

4

Building Pad Altering My Topography Surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 6:01:59 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1758011

Objects:

22372

Forum Posts:

151875

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 7.9843

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights