RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

276 Users Online (105 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Nov 30, 2007 at 9:24:22 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#1

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Is there a way to make wall joins Miter by Default?  I mean while building walls they are mitering.  Rather than having to go to Edit wall joins afterwards adn switch them all from Butt Joins to Miter Joins?

I am trying to put Corner Trim on our building and they will not go all the way to the edge if the walls are not mitred.

 Second about the Corner Trim.  Can I mitre those once the Vertical Wall sweep is placed?  Thanks,

 

Lorne


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 4, 2007 at 5:17:35 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#2

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Can anybody help me with this?


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 13, 2007 at 9:09:42 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#3

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


really need to know if this is possible or not.  Anybody?  Just tell me yes or no.  thanks

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 13, 2007 at 9:44:28 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#4

johnpaulrogers


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 27, 2007
15 Posts
No Rating


As far as I know you can't, but I'm not certain.

jip


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Dec 15, 2007 at 8:44:45 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#5

Oktober


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 2, 2007
12 Posts
No Rating


it would be nice to have this as a default, lets hope it is addressed in 2009 version

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 9:16:19 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#6

critter


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 13, 2008
29 Posts
No Rating


Any response on this issue?

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 20, 2014 at 12:08:56 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#7

DuncanNZ


active
DuncanNZ Avatar

Joined: Wed, Sep 12, 2012
1 Posts
No Rating


Now Revit 2015 is out and ... still no change on this issue


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 20, 2014 at 2:47:58 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#8

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


i guess the developers were trying to cover the majority of wall junction types.

ie 2 dissimilar walls , say a brick wall intersecting a timber stud wall at a corner.

that type of junction would not be mitred, but butt jointed etc.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 20, 2014 at 2:59:23 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 369 Votes


I agree with mansell, I rarely have to use the miter junction because the default works on 99% of all of our walls.


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 20, 2014 at 3:42:05 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#10

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Yea since I've posted this post...7 years ago!!  I havent' needed to use this all that much.  The main reason I want the walls to be mitered is merely the export to sketchup.  If they are but jointed there is always a line on the corners of walls in sketchup that is just annoying ot delete at EVERY corner.  

 

Other than that you're right, typical construction is not mitered...maybe on precast walls if that's the corner detail.  But even then the mitre on a precast corner isn't that nice usually!

 

Thanks,

Lorne


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 20, 2014 at 11:51:09 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#11

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


you have me slightly intrigued mate, why export to sketchup?

what can sketch up do that revit cant?


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 21, 2014 at 1:02:12 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#12

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Well for starters the walkthrus are way easier to create and export.  They look a tad better and we can put in our people families, consoles, paint colors, etc.  Just a time saving opportunity.

 

In addition to that we us Lumion.  Lumion and Sketchup work better than Lumion and Revit.  We can edit materials, etc in Sketchup, and bring into Lumion as well as edit those materials in Lumion too.

 

Make sense? We have been using Revit since 2005 and we are very profisient at it, however we find Sketchup/Lumion combo to make much better models/animations/renderings than Revit. 

 

Check out our Lumion model here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UKfD6dzdgv8&feature=youtu.be  You can see the still renderings from Lumion (each still took about 5 mins to export not 50 hours like Revit!): http://www.slarc.com/portfolio-view/coastal-wharf-control-building/


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 21, 2014 at 1:17:17 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#13

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


wow  good   great  stuff  there.

lumion videos ive seen on youtube do look great.

is it hard to learn? (ie harder than the revit learning curve).

maybe sketchup / lumion is the future.

cheers

geoff


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 21, 2014 at 3:22:43 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#14

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Actually it's pretty easy to learn.  You can't build much in it other than objects.  Hence why we use it with sketchup.  However our building is done in Revit as that's what we use for working drawings.  Sketchup/Lumion is what we use for presentation tools.

 

As far as the learning curve, the interface and keys are the hardest.  Once you figure out how to move (not like any other program I've used) it's easy.


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 21, 2016 at 7:52:44 PM | Can you make wall joins Miter by Default?

#15

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 34 Votes


Just to revisit the corner mitre problem in REVIT 2016 (at least) in a PLAN view, you can use a window to select multiple intersections all at once. Then select mitre, then click out to complete it. It's not exactly intuitive and there's probably alot of people who still do them one at a time lol but there you have it !


-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Does anyone else wish that there was a toggle to make wall joins the default off

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Aug 19, 2009 at 2:49:42 PM

0

wall miter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 24, 2008 at 6:35:12 PM

1

Changing Default Wall Joins Revit 2011

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 13, 2010 at 9:14:12 PM

1

wrap exterior face of wall at ends as an instance not a type parameter

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Thu, Mar 27, 2008 at 2:22:30 PM

1

Revit 2014 - Disallow wall joins by default

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 17, 2014 at 3:23:21 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1632711

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0524

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights