RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

384 Users Online (171 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> titltblocks

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 5, 2004 at 4:31:25 PM | titltblocks

#1

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


when a title block has been changed is there a way to insert it on all sheets at once or do you need to place a new titlblock on each sheet.

-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 5, 2004 at 5:26:04 PM | RE: titltblocks

#2

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


if you saved it with the same name as the old titleblock, you should just have to import it to your project and all will change.

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 16, 2004 at 8:43:31 PM | RE: titltblocks

#3

Pyxis55


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 1, 2003
24 Posts
No Rating


I have another titleblock question. I made a titleblock using some very heavy outlines, and lighter interior lines. I made the heavy lines by assigning a width of 9 to wide lines in the titleblock. When I start a project sheet using the titleblock, the lines all show up much thinner. If I change wide lines to 9 in the project, the titleblock stays the same. How can I get my wide lines to show up? Thanks, Karen

-----------------------------------

Karen Maxon LineWright

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 16, 2004 at 9:20:00 PM | RE: titltblocks

#4

Priority


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 18, 2003
40 Posts
No Rating


Sounds like they should have changed. You changed the lineweight in SETTINGS_OBJECT STYLES correct?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 16, 2004 at 9:27:26 PM | RE: titltblocks

#5

Bimman


active
Bimman Avatar

Joined: Wed, Dec 17, 2003
360 Posts
1 Stars: 2 Votes


WHEN YOU MADE YOUR TITLEBLOCK DIDYOU MAKES NEW LINE STYLES AND CHANGE THEIR WEIGHT AND TYPE OR DID YOU MODIFY THE EXISTING. I FOUND THAT IF I MAKE A NEW LINE AND MAKE THE SETTINGS DIFFERENT AND THE NAMES ARE DIFFERENT WHEN THE NEW TITLEBLOCK IS INSERTED INTO THE PROJECT THE NEW TYPES COME IN AND YOU DON'T HAVE TO CHANGE THEM IN THE PROJECT. SINCE THEY ARE DIFFERENT THAN REVIT OUT OF THE BOX STYLES, THERE IS NO OVERWRITING CONFLICTS.

-----------------------------------
PWD

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jan 16, 2004 at 9:51:43 PM | RE: titltblocks

#6

hjacobs


admin
hjacobs Avatar

Joined: Sun, Jan 19, 2003
568 Posts
3.5 Stars: 16 Votes


I agree with Bim man

-----------------------------------

Hiroshi Jacobs

The Catholic University of America

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jan 17, 2004 at 3:22:05 PM | RE: titltblocks

#7

Pyxis55


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 1, 2003
24 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for all the replies. After I made the post I discovered the trick of making a new linetype. Worked just fine! Karen

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Site Stats

Members:

1707363

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151787

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.3366

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights