RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

205 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Change CMU line type globally

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Nov 28, 2007 at 6:38:20 PM | Change CMU line type globally

#1

Blakejl


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 28, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know how to change the line type for CMU in plan view, globally? I'm not referring to the hatch pattern, but the edge line type. I want to change it from a solid line to a dash dot pattern.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 28, 2007 at 7:49:56 PM | Change CMU line type globally

#2

aandr001


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 19, 2006
57 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Are you referring to a CMU wall or a detail component?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 28, 2007 at 7:59:39 PM | Change CMU line type globally

#3

Blakejl


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 28, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


I am referring to the wall, not a component.

I am able to select each wall and change the cut line type by overriding the graphics in each view, but we want them to always show up this way.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 28, 2007 at 9:30:39 PM | Change CMU line type globally

#4

aandr001


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 19, 2006
57 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


Well, this is a work around, but you could change all the CMU walls to a different phase and then assign all the walls in that phase to appear as dash dot? Unfortunately, in object styles, you can only change the look of all the walls not just the CMU ones.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 28, 2007 at 11:35:52 PM | Change CMU line type globally

#5

Blakejl


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 28, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your imput. I had done that before on another project, but figured there must be a better way.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 13, 2008 at 11:18:04 PM | Change CMU line type globally

#6

DomC


active

Joined: Tue, Jan 22, 2008
2 Posts
No Rating


Make the change to your templete. Then make sure when you start a new job to use that templete. All CMU walls then should be global with that file.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Hello Newbie here, brick on brick on cmu wall type doesn't show up

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jan 27, 2011 at 7:06:15 PM

1

globally changing text font

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 30, 2008 at 1:50:36 PM

1

Line Type Weight Will Not Change, Overrides Set Will Not Show [ 1 2 ]

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sun, Dec 13, 2020 at 5:51:32 PM

17

How to change a file from Imperial to Metric

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Feb 17, 2013 at 3:20:19 PM

2

CMU Wall

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 7, 2015 at 5:15:47 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1633216

Objects:

22067

Forum Posts:

151656

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 13.8569

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights