RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

232 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> New Here

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Nov 8, 2007 at 12:04:44 AM | New Here

#1

Architectureguy


active
Architectureguy Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 7, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


Hello All,

I'm new to this forum but not to revit.  My office has been using Revit since version 3.1. Then we were an entire office (30+ users) of Bentley Microstation. Fast forward to today and we only have a couple projects left in Microstation, with the rest being in Revit.

 I'm also back in school at the University of Texas at Arlington and loving the way Revit makes my Studio projects that much easier. 

 I'll contribute when I can, and look forward to gaining more Revit knowledge.

 

-Gordon 


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 8, 2007 at 7:04:32 AM | New Here

#2

IDN101


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 31, 2006
127 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Hi Gordon,

Can I be the first to say Welcome! This is a great online Revit Community- loads of really knowledgeable people who are willing to help others.

'Looking forward to talking Revit with you!

Regards,Ian


-----------------------------------

www.RevitZone.com

News / Articles / Tutorials / Forums / Beginners Guide to Revit

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 8, 2007 at 9:47:09 AM | New Here

#3

OktoberFire


active
OktoberFire Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 2, 2007
64 Posts
No Rating


hi and welcome to the site, im new here and to revit but im slowly getting the hang of it Smile

 

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 29, 2008 at 9:58:07 PM | New Here

#4

jamiew


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 15, 2007
36 Posts
No Rating


Hi Gordon,

You say you were using Microstation before Revit.  Do you know a way to bring a 3d model from Microstation to Revit?  Is it possible?  We have an equipment vendor that designs some complex equipment in Microstation, and we want to show it in our Revit Project.


-----------------------------------

Autodesk Revit MEP 2015

This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 1, 2008 at 12:46:28 AM | New Here

#5

JTG76


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 10, 2006
33 Posts
No Rating


Go Arlington! I lived there for 14 years and am anxiously awaiting my return. Good to hear from a Texan!

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Site Stats

Members:

1567881

Objects:

21463

Forum Posts:

151459

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0079

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights