RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

238 Users Online (100 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Export Layers in Families to Blocks is WRONG

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Nov 5, 2007 at 8:25:06 PM | Export Layers in Families to Blocks is WRONG

#1

superelboogie


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 5, 2006
93 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Why cant I make a new Category to put familes in? Revit wants to group the "Block" into the main category's Layer setting instead of braeking it up into the subcategories it in made out of. If I edit the Block everything in on the right layer. But I need to have subcategories for certain things. For example.... I have a furnace, water heater and A/C Unit that are all MEchanical Equipment. They have been made with the lines defining subcategoires such as A-EQPM-PLUM and A-EQPM-HVAC. The block is made up of these layers, BUT the actual blokc itself comes in on the generic layer I set up for MEchanical Equpment A-EQPM. Since I need them to be seperate I really need to have them in seperate family categories. BUT is it possible to create a new family category?

any suggestion would be swell! 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 5, 2007 at 8:33:07 PM | Export Layers in Families to Blocks is WRONG

#2

IDN101


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 31, 2006
127 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


The primary cateogries are set by Revit and cannot (I believe) be added to.

However, you can create new sub-categories that sit below these. You do this through the "Object Styles" control panel. Open this, then select "New Sub-Cateogry".

 I hope this helps.

Regards,

Ian


-----------------------------------

www.RevitZone.com

News / Articles / Tutorials / Forums / Beginners Guide to Revit

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 5, 2007 at 8:36:55 PM | Export Layers in Families to Blocks is WRONG

#3

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Why do you need a new catagory? Cant you just turn the object style of each instance off instead of turning off the master layer? IE if you have a furnace on Object style - Mechanical Equipment - Furnace and a ac unit on Mechanical Equipment - AC. Just tutn off the subcatagory for furnace and leave the Mechanical Equipment catagory on.

 

On a side note wouldnt a water heater be listed under plumbing not mechanical? 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Nov 5, 2007 at 9:16:04 PM | Export Layers in Families to Blocks is WRONG

#4

superelboogie


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 5, 2006
93 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


The Water heater is suppose to be on a layer called A-EQPM-PLUM whne we export to autocad. and the A/C on A-EQPM-HVAC. I have made the objects with subcategories named the same as the layers. In the layer settings I have set up the subcategories to match the layer names and the anything that is under a general Mechanical Equipment category is set to A-EQPM. But when the vies is exported the Block in autocad for the A/C and the Water Heater are both on the E-EQPM. If I edit the block the lines are set to the right layers (i.e. A-EQPM-PLUM). We give these files to consultants who are doing electrical and plumbing. They need to be able to turn certain things off and leave other things on. Right now they export all on the same layer. The only way I have found to fix this is to put them under individual categories. For example, I put the A/C under "Duct Accessory" so I could seperate it to be on the right layer seperate form tohe furnace. This is stupid and annoying cuz that means I havet to put everything in some strange family category. Most f the usefullness of the subcategories is lost when exported.

We do work for the government so they have a very high standard that we have to meet and we export everything to autocad when a job i completed. (Lame I know... but we have no choice) 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 5, 2007 at 9:44:47 PM | Export Layers in Families to Blocks is WRONG

#5

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Actually thats how somepeople draw blocks. This is somewhat more of a CAD question... but we draw most of our blocks on layer 0 and then host them on a particular layer (say A-Furn). In cad it takes the whole block and matches the propeties of the A-Furn layer. It sounds like Revit is exporting the oppoiste way. What I ahve done with blocks that are drawn that way in the past is to just turn off the associated layers in cad rather than the block's host layer. It takes a little more work as you have to know what layers are in the block but it is still doable....

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exporting Linked Revit Files coming in as Blocks

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 2, 2011 at 3:16:38 PM

3

CAD Export | Blocks

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 8, 2016 at 10:45:03 PM

2

dwg export duplicate layers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 3, 2013 at 9:29:32 AM

0

Export fills to layers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 12, 2009 at 4:51:47 AM

0

Export all properties BYLAYER, and create new layers for overrides.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 14, 2014 at 6:22:28 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1567871

Objects:

21463

Forum Posts:

151459

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9638

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights