RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

226 Users Online (95 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> TOPO and Site Planning

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Oct 30, 2007 at 1:49:00 AM | TOPO and Site Planning

#1

aquietnyx


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 8, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


Revit Arch 2008

 

I'm trying to import an ACAD drawing, which i can import no problem, and use the elevation lines on there (2d drawing) and draw topo points from Revit on top of the existing lines from acad. But... some how i don't think i'm doint that right and its taking forever!

 

is there a way i can select the lines that i import and assign an elevation to them and then add a surface on top? or something along those lines....

 

any help asap would be GREATLY appreciated....

 

Email- aquietnyx@gmail.com

aim- x24silentKissesx

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 30, 2007 at 1:57:20 AM | TOPO and Site Planning

#2

aquietnyx


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 8, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


here is the site

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 30, 2007 at 4:03:15 AM | TOPO and Site Planning

#3

Erik


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 9, 2004
69 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, I think not.  The topo feture in Revit is not that developed.  If your cad drawing is in 3D, you can generate points along the line when you import. 

My issue, is that it take along time to make adjustments to the topographicel points, if you have a large site with many points.  Is there a way to turn off automatic drawing generationtion while working with the topo points and do a manual regenration? I guess the answer is 'No' :-). Can anyone make my day?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 30, 2007 at 4:45:40 AM | TOPO and Site Planning

#4

GregD


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 21, 2007
1 Posts
No Rating


A very narrow subregion can form 3d representations of site boundaries.

my question:

Is there a way to form a cave or an undercut space in a topo surface such as a cliff face or steep hillside?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 30, 2007 at 12:10:48 PM | TOPO and Site Planning

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


If the drawing you are importing and the lines are poly-lines, it's easier to assign those to an elevation in AutoCAD then import the drawing and assign the topography to the 3d linework.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Wall on Topo Site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 28, 2008 at 10:00:38 AM

6

RAC 2009 - Topo Site Work

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, May 9, 2008 at 8:08:34 PM

2

level elevation doesn't match elev point in topo / site plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 18, 2013 at 10:05:00 AM

13

topo. surfeaces

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 10, 2008 at 3:59:44 PM

4

Could Revit allow curb or sidewalk sweeps to be attached to site topo edges?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 26, 2006 at 9:42:17 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1649758

Objects:

22095

Forum Posts:

151691

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.8158

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights