RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

186 Users Online (51 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware >> Macbook Pro & Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Oct 29, 2007 at 2:26:27 PM | Macbook Pro & Revit

#1

WYSIWYG


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 19, 2007
24 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I have been researching notebooks now for about 6 months, reading every post I can find about Revit requirements.  I hear everyone saying XP Pro is the right OS.  I am actually thinking about buying a Macbook Pro with XP on it and you just boot up in that (partitioned HD) for Revit.  It is the best value for my money with XP on it.  Heard anything good/bad about doing it this way as far a Revit is concerned?  TIA!

  • 15-inch MacBook Pro
    • 2.2GHz or 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor, 4MB on-chip shared L2 cache running 1:1 with processor speed
  • 17-inch MacBook Pro
    • 2.4GHz Intel Core 2 Duo processor, 4MB on-chip shared L2 cache running 1:1 with processor speed
  • 2GB (two SO-DIMMs) of PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 memory; two SO-DIMM slots support up to 4GB
  • 800MHz frontside bus
  • Supported resolutions: 1440 by 900 (native), 1280 by 800, 1152 by 720, 1024 by 640, and 800 by 500 at 16:10 aspect ratio; 1024 by 768, 800 by 600, and 640 by 480 at 4:3 aspect ratio; 1024 by 768, 800 by 600, and 640 by 480 at 4:3 aspect ratio stretched; 720 by 480 at 3:2 aspect ratio; 720 by 480 at 3:2 aspect ratio stretched
  • NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT graphics processor with dual-link DVI support, 128MB of GDDR3 SDRAM on 2.2GHz configuration; 256MB of GDDR3 SDRAM on 2.4GHz configuration

  • This user is offline

     

    Mon, Oct 29, 2007 at 3:13:28 PM | Macbook Pro & Revit

    #2

    TomDorner


    active

    Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
    1207 Posts
    4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


    Running Revit in Windows XP on a Mac is a very viable option.  As soon as my newly ordered memory for my Mac arrives I am going to give it a try.  Phil Read from Autodesk has a sticky thread over on AUGI that goes through his setup as he runs Revit on his Mac Book Pro.

    http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=35939&highlight=mac+osx

    With the release of Leopard OSX last Friday you now have a number of options.

    1.  You can simply use Boot Camp which comes with Leopard which allows you to install Windows on the Mac, but yu have to 'boot' into either the Mac or Windows OS and if you want to switch from one to another you have to re-boot.

    2.  Most people are using virtual machine technology to run Windows on the Mac.  Check out VMWare and Parallels both of which have free 30 day downloads.

    Remember though that running Revit through Windows on the Mac is not officially supported by Autodesk so keep that in mind when making your decision.

     


    -----------------------------------

    Tom

    www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

     

    This user is offline

    View Website

    Mon, Oct 29, 2007 at 3:20:09 PM | Macbook Pro & Revit

    #3

    WYSIWYG


    active

    Joined: Fri, Jan 19, 2007
    24 Posts
    3 Stars: 2 Votes


    Thanx!

    This user is offline

     

    Mon, Oct 29, 2007 at 3:42:14 PM | Macbook Pro & Revit

    #4

    TomDorner


    active

    Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
    1207 Posts
    4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


    BTW...you may want to consider get 4GB of RAM with the 17" Mac Book Pro.  Getting the RAM from Apple though is very expensive so a lot of people order the Notebook with only 1GB and do an aftermarket upgrade of the RAM.  You can find 4GB in 2x2GB sticks for around $200 online.

    -----------------------------------

    Tom

    www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

     

    This user is offline

    View Website

    Mon, Oct 29, 2007 at 4:21:59 PM | Macbook Pro & Revit

    #5

    WYSIWYG


    active

    Joined: Fri, Jan 19, 2007
    24 Posts
    3 Stars: 2 Votes


    I C your point.  Yeah I'd like to but dont think I can afford to. 15": 2.2 Ghz $1999., 15": 2.4 Ghz $2499, 17": 2.4 Ghz $2799.  Ouch! About all I can do now is the $1999 option.


    This user is offline

     

    Sat, Mar 22, 2008 at 9:41:56 PM | Macbook Pro & Revit

    #6

    agorka


    active

    Joined: Sat, Mar 22, 2008
    1 Posts
    No Rating


    anyone know how many GB the virtual machine should have to carry and operate revit (together) as opposed to a machine for windows and a machine for revit. . . 

    so far so good using bootcamp. switching to virtual machine as I would love to have revit in the dock bar (ie dont have to leave the mac environment)

     

     


    This user is offline

     

    Wed, Apr 16, 2008 at 11:25:44 PM | Macbook Pro & Revit

    #7

    GeorgeArchitecture


    active

    Joined: Thu, Mar 20, 2008
    1 Posts
    No Rating


    I've been running RA2008 on my MacBook Pro, 'out of the box' w/ 2GB SDRAM at 2.4 GHz, using Parallels and XP Pro. Not certain how much ram was allocated to Windows, but seems to work well. I'd like to get more RAM, just out of principle...

     

    Parallels is great as I don't need to leave the MAC environs; from Windows I can see/use both Windows and MAC networks (central files, etc.)

     

    I need to run some speed tests against other notebooks to test rendering speeds... 


    This user is offline

     

    Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



    Similar Threads

    Thread/Thread Starter

    Forum

    Last Post

    Replies

    Using Revit with MacBook Pro 15" & Parallels [ 1 2 ]

    Revit Building >> Technical Support

    Sun, Sep 20, 2015 at 1:06:25 AM

    19

    Revit architecture for Macbook pro? [ 1 2 3 ]

    Community >> Newbies

    Thu, Oct 27, 2011 at 12:25:35 PM

    39

    Revit architecture on Macbook pro i7 with flashdrive7??

    Community >> Newbies

    Wed, Oct 19, 2011 at 10:11:22 PM

    4

    registration problems on macbook pro

    Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

    Sat, Jan 24, 2009 at 5:14:26 AM

    3

    Display weirdness using Macbook Pro with exterior monitor

    Revit Building >> Technical Support

    Sat, Nov 15, 2014 at 5:39:25 AM

    1

    Site Stats

    Members:

    1633306

    Objects:

    22067

    Forum Posts:

    151655

    Job Listings:

    3

    Sponsored Ads

    Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

    Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

    Page generation time: 3.2653

    Login

    User Name:

    Password:

    Remember Me  

    Forgot Password?

    Search Forums

    Advanced Search

    Search Forums

    Advanced Search


    Clear Highlights


    Clear Highlights