RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

40 Users Online (39 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 25, 2007 at 3:15:55 PM | Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

#1

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


When I use the join roof tool one would assume it cuts the roof where joined right?  Well it doesn't.  I'm curious to know if there is someway to set the Join roofs tool to automatically cut the roof.  What I mean is I created a gable porch that is joined with my main roof.  But the main roof is not cut underneath and therefore has an over hang under another roof.  That just makes no sense in the world of Architecture.  So does anyone know how to do this?  Picture of issue is attached.  Thanks,

Lorne



Attached Images

29106_Untitled-1_copy.jpg

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 25, 2007 at 3:54:34 PM | Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

#2

LIZARD2806


active

Joined: Fri, May 5, 2006
262 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Lorne, you need to use the dormer opening command.  I would disagree and say that there are circumstances in which you do not want one roof to cut another roof (crickets, areas where you might have a flat ceiling and don't need to cut the roof, etc).  Anyway in your case you want to do it, so use the OPENING, DORMER OPENING command under the MODELLING menu.  Good Luck.

-----------------------------------

**Using Revit Architecture 2009, 2011, and 2012**

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 25, 2007 at 5:43:19 PM | Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


This is very easy to achieve in one single sketch for the roof rather than trying to split it up...

From your pic it looks like the eaves height is consistent so there is no need to split them is there?


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 26, 2007 at 9:31:34 AM | Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

#4

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Yea it actually is one eave height so I guess I could do those two as one roof.  I didn't even think of that.  We have a pretty simple roof system but Revit thinks it is complicated and originally we tried to make it one roof.  But Revit didn't make it correctly.  Is there a way to fix this? 

The first image is what Revit did when we made it one roof.  Then the second is what we did in order to make it work.  We split it up into 7 roofs.



Attached Images

29140_wrong_roof.jpg29140_correct_roof.jpg

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 26, 2007 at 9:53:07 AM | Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

#5

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Ok now look what it's doing.  When I create just this wing of my house with one roof.  Then I get a line across the top of the roof when they are one object.  Why is this? 

Attached Images

29144_Untitled-1_copy.jpg

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 26, 2007 at 9:58:50 AM | Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

#6

KingRevit


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 15, 2007
321 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


hi it is possible to get revit to make one roof like that one above, but it takes too long.

 

i would of done that roof as seperat roof just like you did.

 

also this bit of advice i always give my clients, if it seems like it is taking ages to make a roof and revit isn't not doing it right, delete it. then use modeling-create-roof. you can make any roof with this tool and it doesn't take too long.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Oct 28, 2007 at 9:11:39 PM | Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

#7

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Just deselect the aligned roof edge as slope defining. Its getting confused because there are two aligned edges defining the same slope...

Looking at that roof myself i got it to work using the standard roof tool, but did have to break it into 3 pieces.

It was fairly simply once i did that though...



Edited on: Sun, Oct 28, 2007 at 9:12:14 PM

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 29, 2007 at 3:14:26 PM | Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

#8

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I got it into three pieces too.  Thanks for all the help

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 21, 2011 at 7:58:34 AM | Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

#9

kartn


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 24, 2011
2 Posts
No Rating


I know this is a late reply to this but ran into this problem myself yesterday, read the thread and it did not help. In case anyone esle runs into this the simple soultion I found is to draw your roofs (you can do it in one piece) go to a plan view select Vertical from home tab, select the roof you want to cut from, sketch lines where you want to remove the overhang and click finish. Pretty simple. Again this is answering a question from 4 years ago but just in case anyone else runs into this there is an easier solution. Not sure if it matters but I am using Revit2011.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 28, 2011 at 6:53:31 PM | Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

#10

gaborallen


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
1 Posts
No Rating


Hi there, just to add to the confusion - we have two roofs, one is a simple gable and the second will be a hip roof, all at 3:12. We're trying to connect the ridge line, and the new roof will be taller than the old roof, but we can't get the correct construction this way. Any clues? I.e. rather than the flat plane being cut off there would be a triangle that continues at the untouched gabled slope. I'll try to clarify more if necessary :/



Attached Images

100126_TROUBLE_SHOOT.jpg

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Tricky Roof Condition - Join Roofs not cutting roofs?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 12, 2010 at 6:06:33 PM

3

Problems joining roofs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 16, 2010 at 10:52:16 AM

1

Roof problems with 2 gable roofs with different pitches.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, May 1, 2010 at 1:27:57 PM

8

With roofs grouped, join roof tool not allowed

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 20, 2012 at 2:37:50 PM

2

joining roofs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 25, 2010 at 12:49:24 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

2016540

Objects:

22942

Forum Posts:

152203

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3558

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights