RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

412 Users Online (199 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Save Drafting View as Family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Oct 24, 2007 at 8:23:44 PM | Save Drafting View as Family

#1

Dianthier


active
Dianthier Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 13, 2007
71 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Is there a way to do this?

I have a detailed element in the drafting view but now I want it to be a family. I don't want to have to recreate the whole thing but if I try to copy from the drafting view and past to the family I get the error:

Cannot paste view-specific elements from different views.

Is there any way to save or export the view as a family?

TIA

Diane


-----------------------------------

It's got to be happy hour somewhere

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 24, 2007 at 8:35:11 PM | Save Drafting View as Family

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


on the pull down go

File ==> Save to Library ==> Save Views

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 24, 2007 at 8:52:23 PM | Save Drafting View as Family

#3

Dianthier


active
Dianthier Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 13, 2007
71 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Thanks but I did that.

And you can import the view then into your other project but the problem is if you have duplicate components it wants to rename then.

IE: Keynote Number - Boxed, gets renamed to Keynote Number - Boxed2 so now I have twice as many items in my project.

I could probably work with that if it was just for me, but I am trying to set up a partition types sheet from which other users and copy and paste the partition type they need for their project.

If it is a family they can just load the detail componenet into a drafting view and be good to go.

When I started this I didn't realize you could not copy and paste drafting views from project to project and I have a sheet full of partition types created already. I didn't want to have to recreate them but I will if I have to.


-----------------------------------

It's got to be happy hour somewhere

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 24, 2007 at 9:38:52 PM | Save Drafting View as Family

#4

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


If you want to insert a drafting view from another project into your current project, then use the File>Insert from File>Views then choose the other file that contains the drafting views, select them and hit the OK button.
Think about storing your standard details, notes and things in a seperate project and use this technique to load them in selectively as you need them.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 31, 2007 at 1:05:16 PM | Save Drafting View as Family

#5

Dianthier


active
Dianthier Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 13, 2007
71 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


As you can see, as I wrote above, I did try this method but the problem is if you have duplicate components it wants to rename then.

IE: Keynote Number - Boxed, gets renamed to Keynote Number - Boxed2, BASE gets renamed to BASE2 so now I have twice as many items in my project.

I could probably work with that if it was just for me, but I am trying to set up a partition types sheet from which other users and copy and paste the partition type they need for their project.

Unless there is a setting I don't know of that will allow the program to accept duplicate items without renaming them I guess I will have to redraft them as family components.


-----------------------------------

It's got to be happy hour somewhere

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 31, 2007 at 6:17:23 PM | Save Drafting View as Family

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


I've not done what you are trying to do but I may be able to help.  With most family types, you can select all instances and change them globally to a different type.  You probably can do that with your tags then delete the duplicated family.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 31, 2007 at 6:26:45 PM | Save Drafting View as Family

#7

Dianthier


active
Dianthier Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 13, 2007
71 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


That would be all well and good if it was only me using this drafting view, but I was creating it so it could be used by the entire office in various projects.

It needs to work right the first time, not have a work around to fix it. No, I'll just have to recreate the drafting views as families when I some more free time.

Phooey.


-----------------------------------

It's got to be happy hour somewhere

This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 31, 2007 at 6:27:37 PM | Save Drafting View as Family

#8

Dianthier


active
Dianthier Avatar

Joined: Mon, Aug 13, 2007
71 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Thanks for everybodies help though.

-----------------------------------

It's got to be happy hour somewhere

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jan 7, 2009 at 5:02:47 PM | Save Drafting View as Family

#9

JFLYNN


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 10, 2008
15 Posts
No Rating


I'm new to Revit but I have found that if you "make a group" out of a deatil in a drafting view you can then copy it to clipboard and then possibly you can paste it in your family assuming you created a new family from the appropriate template? (this is a theory, I haven't done it myself)

Let me know if this works for you.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 13, 2009 at 2:44:36 AM | Save Drafting View as Family

#10

grmorris


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 2, 2006
20 Posts
No Rating


My experience has been that if you insert a drafting view from another file, it does not create duplicates.  It tells you that it will convert what you are inserting to match what is already installed on the project.  You mention having done it this way, but I think you might have it wrong.  What you describe doing is the drafting view to a library, then inserting it from the library, if I'm reading it right.  If you know what actual file you might have that detail drawn in, you go straight to that file, not a library export.  And insert it from that original drafting view. 

 

I've done it several times, all I ever have gotten is a message saying that "x text style is already in use" and something about how it will keep the style that is in the file you are currently working on, instead of changing styles to what is on the file you are referencing.  It gives that message whether they styles are identical or not.

 

What I've done so far is I keep a "template" that I move eventually keep adding all these drafting views to, so that I don't have to remember where it was drawn, I just go to my file full of details, or use that file as my template, so that it has my collection of details incorporated in it.  the file can get pretty big.  Right now it starts out at 20megs.  I'm trying to work out a cleaner system, like how export them to a central library, the tricky part is getting everyone ot update the library, and to quit generating styles of things like text, instead of sticking to a more spartan library of those.

 

Now this might all be different since I'm using a newer version of Revit (2009)  But I've been working on this template since revit 8.  And you can copy with basepoint, sometimes, I haven't figured out what the logic is to why sometimes you can and sometimes you can't.  I do know this much though, if you are going to copy something from file A to file B, then file A has to be open the whole time, if you shut it off, it clears the clip board.  You can at times copy from drafting view to drafting view, from legend to legend, and so on, but every now and then, it'll jsut bug out and decide it won't.  I swear I thought I had it figured out at one time, but I quit doing it that way once I leanred about the file insertion command.

 

the post is pretty old, but if you have figured it out, I hope someone else can be helped by this.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Flagging new Drafting Views - How to reference a drafting view detail?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 1, 2007 at 3:26:29 PM

5

Save a sheet of drafting views

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 1, 2017 at 11:34:28 PM

4

Rebars - Stirrups Tie in Drafting View

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 1, 2012 at 2:47:36 PM

3

IS IT POSSIBLE TO SAVE A DRAFTING VIEW TO AN "EXISTING" FILE?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 29, 2008 at 8:37:21 PM

1

Would like to copy a drafting view from one project to another. [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 5, 2016 at 12:07:17 AM

17

Site Stats

Members:

1667338

Objects:

22116

Forum Posts:

151719

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4652

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights