RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

47 Users Online (47 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Render in sketch mode

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 28, 2007 at 4:03:52 PM | Render in sketch mode

#1

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Can you render in Sketch mode in 9.1?  Similar to what ArchiCAD has?

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Sat, Sep 29, 2007 at 11:47:42 AM | Render in sketch mode

#2

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Typically when you are in any of the Revit skecth modes, you cannot access any other Revit functions until you finished the sketch process.

HTH


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 30, 2007 at 8:30:50 AM | Render in sketch mode

#3

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


if you mean is there a render mode that produces a sketchy looking render. Then as far as i know there is not. but i'm still a rookie.

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 1, 2007 at 7:52:42 AM | Render in sketch mode

#4

kkohutek


active
kkohutek Avatar

Joined: Fri, Aug 10, 2007
24 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


something like SketchUp? choose different sketch rende modes?

I think not.... Better is to export it to AutoCad and open it in SketchUp

you will have many options


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Oct 1, 2007 at 10:14:01 AM | Render in sketch mode

#5

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


that's what I was afraid of thanks.  Does anybody know of 2008 having this feature?

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 2, 2007 at 4:03:45 PM | Render in sketch mode

#6

Hence


active

Joined: Sat, Jul 21, 2007
55 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


No 2008 dosn't have that feature, however i have heard a rumor of revit incorporating sketch up based tools in the next release.  Personally i would love it if Autodesk would invaded the Google HQ and steal SketchUp and put it right into the next revit.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Question about sketch Mode

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 17, 2013 at 6:34:56 PM

3

Can I render in Family mode?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 29, 2010 at 6:37:04 AM

4

Filled Region Sketch Mode

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 17, 2015 at 1:28:34 PM

1

RST 2012 RIBBON IS ACTING CRAZY . . . while in sketch mode

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 11, 2012 at 3:36:06 PM

3

Fatal error when in any type of sketch mode

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 16, 2018 at 11:28:43 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1963910

Objects:

22850

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 14.2736

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights