RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

190 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> standard note blocks

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 27, 2007 at 11:40:10 PM | standard note blocks

#1

keyaggie


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 20, 2007
50 Posts
No Rating


being new at revit,  im fixing to complete my first project and want to create some standard note blocks that i can edit and use over and over from project to project.

we typically use standardized note blocks for each plan/sheet  ie  roof notes, electrical notes etc..

what is the best way to go about this?

thanks for any help.

Kimberly

revit arch 08


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Sep 28, 2007 at 11:59:26 AM | standard note blocks

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


You could create them as a legend an put them in your project template.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 28, 2007 at 6:46:29 PM | standard note blocks

#3

keyaggie


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 20, 2007
50 Posts
No Rating


thanks a bunch, that seems to be working quite well!


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Mar 7, 2008 at 3:25:54 PM | standard note blocks

#4

AlexDring


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 14, 2008
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Can you edit these legends?  Depending on the project the plan notes would change depending on the material being used.  Was it easy to do the legends?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 7, 2008 at 4:22:22 PM | standard note blocks

#5

keyaggie


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 20, 2007
50 Posts
No Rating


i went back and looked at that project and yes it seems quite easy to edit the text as you need.

I dont think i saved them into a project template, so i now have to figure out how to copy them into my other projects & my new project template.

...always learning.

I did find it was quite easy to take my electrical symbol legend (block) from AC and import it into an annotation family and then edit the family as needed.  might not be the right way, but worked when i was in a hurry.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Spell Checking in Note Blocks

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 20, 2006 at 1:13:54 PM

3

Note blocks

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 12, 2009 at 11:32:02 PM

1

Keynotes and Note Blocks--not getting it

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 6, 2009 at 1:00:24 PM

4

How do I Edit the Apperence of a Note Block

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 12, 2009 at 7:44:04 PM

2

Uin note block

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Dec 3, 2015 at 1:06:54 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1844052

Objects:

22622

Forum Posts:

152046

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1710

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights