RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

210 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Binding linked models

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Sep 7, 2007 at 3:34:07 PM | Binding linked models

#1

miro


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 26, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


I am working on a university research project that involves the renovation of three historic buildings (being completed by a historic preservation architect in revit) renovation of an existing research tower and construction of a new research tower.  The project was begun about a year ago with computers just barely adequate to handle one building at a time so the project was broken up by building - a strategy this office has used in the past. 

We have just finished DD's and since our entire team has migrated to core2 duo machines I am considering joining the three main models to regain some of the functionality that was lost due to all the separate files.  One model contains all of the sheets and site work (about 30,000 kb), another model is the teaching portion of the facility (an insertion and reconstruction of portions of the historic structures that our office is doing...so it's nested into the model that the historic preservation architect is responsible for) it's about 50,000 kb.  The research buildng is the largest model at about 130,000 kb.

The problem we are running into is that revit simply doesn't want to bind the models...after thinking about it for an hour or so, and nearly maxing out my ram for the duration, it says it can't do it - the typical sort of non-descriptive revit error message.  Is ther something that can be done to better prepare these models to be joined?

Thanks in advance.


This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Sep 20, 2007 at 8:24:14 PM | Binding linked models

#2

sdbrown


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 13, 2003
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


Its really not meant to be used that way. the bind is for something like a typical elevator tower assembly or hotel room, not entire building.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Sep 21, 2007 at 6:22:26 AM | Binding linked models

#3

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


Hello miro and welcome to RevitCity Smile

I won't recomend "binding" your model, you said that one file was 130meg and the other 50meg, it will be a very big file at the end.

Revit does not take advantage of the 2 core cpu (only when rendering) RAM is still king. what do you mean by "functionality that was lost"? do you mean schedulling? Revit 2008 will now schedule linked models. highly recomend you stay in the same configuration.


-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Sep 24, 2007 at 2:30:27 AM | Binding linked models

#4

miro


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 26, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the replies, now we know why we ran into trouble; each model was fairly complex with numerous views, worksets and the like, much of it was redundant i.e. views named alike.  I had assumed this probably caused Revit to become confused, that and of course we blatantly ignored the 10M warning at the start of the process.

We have actually found some (painfully gained) success by copying and pasting entire worksets into the model with the sheets...and found a great deal of efficiency in file size, a very welcome discovery.  The three individual models were about 200M, combined they are just over 100M.  I can only assume this efficiency is found in the process of offloading all of the extra views, families and other baggage that was identical from one model to the next.

For Eldados' question about functionality, the biggest hurdles were:

a)  The management of multiple views in multiple models all having to come together perfectly in the 'site' model to create sheets

b)  Inability to use view templates effectively

c)  And the final straw was the inability to tag or otherwise effectively control cross sectional views (and to a lesser degree, elevations...just hadn't really gotten there yet, still living in sketchup).  Our revit coordinator tried to work this through with AutoDesk, but they basically punted and said we were using the software incorrectly and directed us to work with one model whenever possible. This is not really possible...we have a historic preservation architect building some very nice models out of house, so we're still doing our fair share of linking, but two buildings should be alright.

Scheduling did work very well, that was fairly transparent...just a bit of a bummer to have to open another model to make a change.

So far everyone seems happy with the change (except for the one doing the combining...she is a bit stressed), we're only at 35% though...long road ahead!  Sounds like I need to get a whole pile of ram for the team too.

Regards -


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 3, 2007 at 6:16:40 PM | Binding linked models

#5

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Is it even possible to bind two revit models together to make just one file?  We are working with another firm, out of state and transfering data over an ftp site, on a quite large building.  They are assigned to do the schematic design and we will do the construction documents.  So for the design development phase they want to separate the building into two models so that we can do part the design development and they can do the rest.  Then when we go to construction documents the want us to take what they did in design development and merge it with what we did for the part we will do.  The help menu, under managing links (Revit 9.1), says "Click Import to embed the model into the project. This command is not available for RVT models.  I checked a model that I have another model linked into and there is no Import button under the revit section.  So in order for us to do how they want to, would we just have to copy and paste their portion of the model into our model?

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Oct 3, 2007 at 10:47:46 PM | Binding linked models

#6

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


JHanby,

that's right, you can only link a revit model. I think the easiest thing for you will be to copy and paste align, unless someone else got a better solution... 


-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 5, 2007 at 3:00:28 PM | Binding linked models

#7

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Someone just hinted to me, on the AUGI forum, that it might be possible to bind two models together with Revit 2008.  We are using version 9.1 so I was wondering if someone with 2008 could tell me if this is true or not.  This might have to make my bosses upgrade!  Smile

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Dec 5, 2007 at 8:43:35 AM | Binding linked models

#8

brinkhoffs52


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 6, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


Yes, It does appear to be possible to bind revit models in 2008.  However, it doesn't seem to enjoy doing it with larger files... I had 2, 20 mb files and it didn't particularly like.  Be careful with the naming of groups as well.  It will kind of mess the bed (well at least ask to rename, but really SLOW down, possibly leading to a crash).  I haven't tried it with smaller more simple models yet though.  Might be good for original development,  but you may wanna link and bind kind of early.   Hope this helps.

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 25, 2009 at 10:40:50 AM | Binding linked models

#9

Tim130


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 29, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


Good Morning

 

I would like a little advice and help. When producing my piece of architecture I modeled the site fro mthe survey drawings with the trees and External works details on one model. I then made another revit project to design my building and then linked the building model into the site model.

 

I am used to using auto cad, when I have been used to the same process, however you would be able to 'bind' the building model into the site model. Can this principle also be done in revit. I am surrently rendering and some materials are not appearing properly from the modle draeing.

 

Thankyou for any help you can offer

 T


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 25, 2009 at 12:02:15 PM | Binding linked models

#10

Tim130


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 29, 2009
15 Posts
No Rating


I have just seen the Bind button when you click on the reference building model. No need to reply, Cheers


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

View Filters and Linked Models

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 29, 2017 at 12:53:31 AM

2

Binding Issues!!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 20, 2012 at 3:25:02 PM

0

binding a picture

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Apr 8, 2009 at 12:50:08 PM

3

Linked Models - Element / Component Identification

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 7, 2010 at 10:10:55 PM

1

Linked Model - Losing only some doors from linked model

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 21, 2010 at 6:52:14 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1690343

Objects:

22214

Forum Posts:

151747

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1944

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights