RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

264 Users Online (110 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Revit MEP

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 2:43:37 PM | Revit MEP

#1

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


My company is currently using Revit 9.1.  We usually do our own MEP work on small projects and my bosses are condsidering purchasing a seat of Revit MEP for us to use on those projects.  The questions we have concerning the MEP version are these: 1.  How does Revit MEP make the duct work, piping, etc?   Does it go by the sweep extrustion technique, drawing the path of the piping and then attaching a profile, or does it work some other way?  2.  Does Revit MEP have/show the pipe connections?  If someone is willing to post a sample project for us to take a look at we would really appreciate it.  Thanks.

 


-----------------------------------
Jill

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 3:19:36 PM | Revit MEP

#2

KimWong


active
KimWong Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 16, 2005
74 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I am an architect. I have seen the demo on MEP. I must say very impressive indeed!

Since you bosses are considering of buying Revit MEP, why not contact the Revit dealer to get their salesperson to do a demo for you. I am sure they are well trianed to show you a few tricks but maybe not in practical sense. I think the demo should highlight the key features on MEP capabilities. 


-----------------------------------
G'day mate. I am migrating to Sydney, Australia. Looking for Revit Architect position. Any taker? Thanks. Kim Wong.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 8:02:41 PM | Revit MEP

#3

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


1.  Drawing pipes and ducts is just like the wall command in Revit 9.1.  You click "Duct" select the size and just draw it like you do a wall.  2.  MEP does have and show pipe connections. 

I dont really have any good examples of it at the moment, but if I ever get one done I will post.

HTH

Grant Doherty 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 24, 2007 at 3:02:36 PM | Revit MEP

#4

snutbrownn


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 24, 2007
1 Posts
No Rating


Revit MEP is in its beginnings.  There is a lot of content lacking in the program, that you would ave to design yourself.  If you are using it on small projects, you might be better off then tose of us that are learning to use the software on large project.  Currently the Industry is reconizing a 6 month ramp up time for the software, but that is in larger firms that are employing several users.  My company is using 4 people, and we are in our fourth month of software use.  We have a long way to go before the porgram will have enough content, and when we will feel confortable using all the design tools that Revit offers.  As for now, the software is difficult to use, and there is not enough readaly avalible training.  Use the Software now, and you will be ahead of the curve, but it will take a lot of work.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 30, 2009 at 2:52:26 AM | Revit MEP

#5

mrbeandiesel


active
mrbeandiesel Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jan 9, 2009
69 Posts
1.5 Stars: 4 Votes


one of my upload was a sanitary and waterline sample try to see it. that's is done on revitMEP2009(plumbing) and revitARCHITECTURE2009 (architectural). i just did it manually because the tutorial how to be done wasn't cooperative for my design...search it on downloads and type "plumbing diagram"...im making my own tutorial on how i did it...


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 15, 2009 at 9:07:27 PM | Revit MEP

#6

Martinj03


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 15, 2009
1 Posts
No Rating


I am just getting started in MEP Does anyone know where to get connector pieces such as P-Traps? Any Help Is welcome!

This user is offline

 

Wed, Sep 16, 2009 at 1:52:32 AM | Revit MEP

#7

Eddieboarder91


active
Eddieboarder91 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jul 16, 2007
237 Posts
4 Stars: 8 Votes


there should be generic p-traps that come with out of the box software. search the imperial/metric libraries.

-----------------------------------

www.allbimallthetime.blogspot.com

http://familyjewels.typepad.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Oct 29, 2009 at 3:10:40 AM | Revit MEP

#8

carlb


active

Joined: Sat, Jan 17, 2009
6 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


i am new to MEP and i am having and issue with every time i do the auto route for the hvac it comes up with a warning saying no auto-route solution found

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit MEP or AutoCad MEP

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Oct 14, 2011 at 1:21:49 PM

6

From 2D CAD MEP files to Revit MEP

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Feb 9, 2010 at 5:12:10 PM

1

Can individual Objects be bound in Arch then changed in MEP

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 7, 2012 at 6:37:23 PM

10

REVIT MEP - Separate models for MEP disciplines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 25, 2013 at 6:45:42 PM

5

What to do the MEP when the rest of the architectural firm swithes to Revit?

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Jul 20, 2007 at 1:55:55 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1655497

Objects:

22113

Forum Posts:

151698

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 19.5480

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights