RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

76 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Creating Dimensions with english and metric dimesnions on one string

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 9:05:42 AM | Creating Dimensions with english and metric dimesnions on one string

#1

anhonda95


active

Joined: Mon, May 21, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


Does anyone know how to create a dimension string that includes english and metric dimensions on one string.

ex: 100'-0" (35.5m)


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 10:05:35 AM | Creating Dimensions with english and metric dimesnions on one string

#2

KimWong


active
KimWong Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 16, 2005
74 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


The way I would do this is to create 2 strings of dimension - 1 in imperial (100' - 0) and another in metric (35.5m)

I will then align the 2 strings of dimension together but move the dimension text apart  100'  (35.5 m)

I doubt Revit will allow you to do 2 types of dimension on a SINGLE string.

I asked this question as Autodesk Conference before.

This is just more tedious. 2 times work here! 


-----------------------------------
G'day mate. I am migrating to Sydney, Australia. Looking for Revit Architect position. Any taker? Thanks. Kim Wong.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 10:22:52 AM | Creating Dimensions with english and metric dimesnions on one string

#3

anhonda95


active

Joined: Mon, May 21, 2007
3 Posts
No Rating


thanks, sounds like the way to go.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 11:47:56 AM | Creating Dimensions with english and metric dimesnions on one string

#4

justinblack


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 22, 2007
62 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Or you could just add text next to the original dimension.  Or I guess there is always the option of using a suffix.  Granted neither of these options are parametric (ie: accurate)

JB


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 25, 2009 at 5:01:34 PM | Creating Dimensions with english and metric dimesnions on one string

#5

bradleymatthew


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 21, 2006
59 Posts
No Rating


Is there a good way to do this now, or will Revit still not allow you to have Metric and and SAE?


-----------------------------------
Bradley

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 26, 2009 at 7:15:58 AM | Creating Dimensions with english and metric dimesnions on one string

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


The two strings is still the answer.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Conversion from English Units to Metric Units

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Feb 17, 2009 at 4:32:52 AM

2

Alternate Dimensions

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Dec 5, 2007 at 12:28:20 PM

1

dimensions with alternate units

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Feb 27, 2007 at 6:13:09 PM

1

Exploding Dimensions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 19, 2007 at 4:41:06 PM

1

dimension string problem

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 18, 2007 at 1:21:31 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1984668

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4178

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights