RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

167 Users Online (66 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Consultant Addresses on the Coversheet

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 22, 2007 at 11:11:48 PM | Consultant Addresses on the Coversheet

#1

gregmporter


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


We list all the consultant's contant infos on our coversheets.  I am trying to make a new sheet template that will have a place to edit the text for each consultant.  I tried using labels and I created an "address" and "consultant name" using the shared parameters.  I created a new group, then new params, then placed them in the coversheet.rfa.  When I edit one label, they all change.  Is there a better way to do this?  I just want a blank textbox sort of like the attribute in acad...  The block will be the same, the text will be editable.

Thanks,

Greg


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 11:40:34 AM | Consultant Addresses on the Coversheet

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


A parameter is just another name for a variable.  Obviously, when you set a variable, it will be the value you set no matter how many times you use it.  If you want a variable for more than one consultant, then you will need more than one variable (parameter).

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 2:19:35 PM | Consultant Addresses on the Coversheet

#3

gregmporter


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


o.k.  I have been trying to figure this one out...  I can create a generic family and in that family I can place a label, add a family parameter, set that to instance instead of type, then when I insert that family into a drawing, everything works fine and I can edit each part of the label, create another copy of the label, edit that, etc.  When I try to do the same thing inside my coversheet, I can't get it to work.  It wants to put all the parameters as shared parameters, the "family parameter" is greyed out.  If I do use a shared parameter, I can only edit copy of it, then everything else changes.  Is there a way to make shared params instance instead of type?

 This seems like it should be a super simple task.  Based on how easy everyone says Revit is to use, there has to be an easier way to do this...???

 Thanks for any help/advice.

Greg


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 2:58:03 PM | Consultant Addresses on the Coversheet

#4

gregmporter


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


o.k.  I have been trying to figure this one out...  I can create a generic family and in that family I can place a label, add a family parameter, set that to instance instead of type, then when I insert that family into a drawing, everything works fine and I can edit each part of the label, create another copy of the label, edit that, etc.  When I try to do the same thing inside my coversheet, I can't get it to work.  It wants to put all the parameters as shared parameters, the "family parameter" is greyed out.  If I do use a shared parameter, I can only edit copy of it, then everything else changes.  Is there a way to make shared params instance instead of type?

 This seems like it should be a super simple task.  Based on how easy everyone says Revit is to use, there has to be an easier way to do this...???

 Thanks for any help/advice.

Greg


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 7:19:57 PM | Consultant Addresses on the Coversheet

#5

laurabh


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 26, 2006
76 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


You're on the right track with shared parameters, but you want them to be type parameters.  You'll need a parameter for each piece of information - Engineer Name, Engineer Address, Engineer Phone, etc.  Then add the same shared parameters to your project in the "Project Information" category.  Either type it in under Settings -> Project Information or on the sheet itself.  (Text that is blue is editable).

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 7:23:42 PM | Consultant Addresses on the Coversheet

#6

gregmporter


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


hmm...  I think I am starting to understand labels, but they still seem really cumbersome.  I have just decided to set up a few text boxes in the project template rather than in the sheet family.  Much less work.  The info doesn't show up anywhere else, so it makes sense to make it simple.  I do need some clarification on lables though.  I am editing the door tag.  I want to add in "Phase" and "Series" labels to the tag.  I try to add the labels and I have to do a shared param, so I won't be able to edit each door tag as I need to.  Any way to change this behavior?

Greg


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 7:27:00 PM | Consultant Addresses on the Coversheet

#7

laurabh


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 26, 2006
76 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


What do you mean you won't be able to edit each door tag as you need to?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 23, 2007 at 8:39:19 PM | Consultant Addresses on the Coversheet

#8

gregmporter


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 7, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


Door tags seem to work just fine, but some of the labels I create with shared params don't allow me to edit each label individually.  They all update when I edit one of them.  I have tried setting them between instance and type and both ways some labels tie together.  I guess there is some basic label/parameter concept I am not grasping.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 24, 2007 at 12:40:47 PM | Consultant Addresses on the Coversheet

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


When you are working with families that are already loaded and used into a project you will discover that things don't work the way you think they should.  I'm not sure that I have all the rules straight my-self but here is something to be aware of:  

If a family has already been used in the model, when you change parameters in the family from type to instance, or vica versa, REVIT will probably load your family with a number after it.  REVIT will not automatically convert one type of parameter to another. 

 

To overcome this, you may have to "select all instances" of the original family and change them globaly to the new family ... delete the old one ... rename the new one without the number.  When doing this, any instance parameters that you have changed to type will be lost and the type from the new family will be used.  The same goes in reverse.

 

Also be aware of how the check box to "override existing parameters" works when you reload a family. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

MULTIPLE ADDRESSES

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Nov 30, 2005 at 8:25:35 AM

1

Seeking Typical Cost of BIM Consultant

General Discussion >> Revit ROI

Wed, Aug 3, 2011 at 5:16:16 PM

6

Detail tag to reference consultant files

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 17, 2007 at 10:22:09 PM

1

How do we retain visibility graphics settings for our consultant files?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 12, 2015 at 7:18:49 PM

3

consultant coordination

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Jan 27, 2009 at 7:22:35 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1840421

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152040

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0534

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights