RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

243 Users Online (119 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Instance Parameters

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>

Tue, Aug 14, 2007 at 7:16:17 AM | Instance Parameters

#1

Moose


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 14, 2004
27 Posts
1 Stars: 4 Votes


Hi,

 We are currently using Revit Architecture 2008 and have found that when creating new Familes and adding instance parameters, while the family works fine in the template, when loaded into a project grips are no longer available?

Has anyone experienced similar problems? Over come it? We are finding it very frustrating!  Thanks


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 14, 2007 at 1:24:44 PM | Instance Parameters

#2

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Post the family.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 14, 2007 at 10:30:01 PM | Instance Parameters

#3

Moose


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 14, 2004
27 Posts
1 Stars: 4 Votes


Its actually not as easy as just one family. We are finding that any new family we create with 2008 has the problem, whereas families that were created using 9.1 are fine

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 14, 2007 at 10:39:14 PM | Instance Parameters

#4

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Post one of them and someone can take a look.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 14, 2007 at 10:42:23 PM | Instance Parameters

#5

Moose


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 14, 2004
27 Posts
1 Stars: 4 Votes


no problem, I'll make a simple block with instance parameters. Thanks

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 14, 2007 at 10:49:00 PM | Instance Parameters

#6

Moose


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 14, 2004
27 Posts
1 Stars: 4 Votes


Ok, I just made this very simple block that has instance parameters for Length, Depth & Height. It would be fantastic if you or someone could let me know how you go. As I said, we have created complex families before without any issues.

Thank you



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 2:56:58 PM | Instance Parameters

#7

bauhaus1919


active
bauhaus1919 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 20, 2006
219 Posts
3.5 Stars: 9 Votes


That is a bit strange, but on the other hand I can't specifically remember being able to stretch solid extrusion footprints from grips on loaded families in the past. When I change your family to model lines and reload into a project, the grips reappear. I get grips on a sweep as well. Maybe it's just the object type?

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 3:18:08 PM | Instance Parameters

#8

dano3d


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 12, 2006
56 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I modified your simple "block family" to get the grips to appear when inserted into a project.

The dimension parameters must go to "reference lines" and the block needs to be locked to these references. 



This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 3:32:22 PM | Instance Parameters

#9

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


I was guessing that the family had dims to the object not ref. planes, what it was but wasn't sure.  Good catch.  When asking about familes with issues please post the familes...they are small enough that you can post them and we can take a look at them and figure out more easily what is going on.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 3:54:09 PM | Instance Parameters

#10

bauhaus1919


active
bauhaus1919 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 20, 2006
219 Posts
3.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Crap, I should have thought of that!

Bested by a Broncos fan? Sad day indeed.

Go Cowboys!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 9:38:37 PM | Instance Parameters

#11

Moose


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 14, 2004
27 Posts
1 Stars: 4 Votes


Hey guys, Thanks for everybodies input and help. I'll try the reference plane thing. It must be a new thing to 2008 however. We have a large family library at our company that we have developed over the past couple of years and as I said previousley I have not had this problem or had to dimension to reference planes.

It's a bit of a pain but thanks to you all I will pass on to my work mates and hopefully things will be back on track.

Cheers


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 9:45:17 PM | Instance Parameters

#12

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Im not sure how you didnt have issues untill now with not using refrence planes in familes, thats been the way to making familes since at least version 6.  You will have alot more issues than just grips when not using refrence plans in familes, you might want to go in and redo the familes that are that way.  Oh and GO BRONCOS.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 10:00:35 PM | Instance Parameters

#13

Moose


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 14, 2004
27 Posts
1 Stars: 4 Votes


well that was the thing that was driving us crazy. Most of the familes we have created in the past are dimensioned to the extrusion etc and we have not had any issues with the way they behave in projects/as a family etc.

Broncos? as in american football?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 10:29:52 PM | Instance Parameters

#14

Moose


active

Joined: Thu, Oct 14, 2004
27 Posts
1 Stars: 4 Votes


ok guys, that all looks good, do have one more quick one if that ok?

Wall wrapping? We have tried just about everything and can't get it to work! Is there actually a compound wall or is it once you "build up" or layer a wall that it becomes a compound wall?

We have checked all the right boxes etc but it just wont work!

Any help on this one would be great. Thanks


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 10:38:09 PM | Instance Parameters

#15

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Yes, Denver Broncos.  Could you try explaining what your after with your question a little more?

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 2 | 1 | 2 Next >>



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Add Yes/No Instance Parameters to Test

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 8:43:59 PM

5

Instance Parameters Resetting

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, Jan 28, 2019 at 7:20:31 PM

1

INSTANT PARAMETER SCHEDULEABLE

Revit Systems >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Jul 11, 2012 at 5:26:36 PM

3

Deleting Door Instance Parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 17, 2008 at 1:58:06 PM

3

Instance Parameters in titleblock not linking

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 28, 2011 at 4:31:23 PM

12

Site Stats

Members:

1443215

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150861

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2775

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights