RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

172 Users Online (46 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Multiple buildings on one site - a definative answer please

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Aug 6, 2007 at 1:18:31 AM | Multiple buildings on one site - a definative answer please

#1

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


I have read a few posts in the the AUGI forums and here. The reason I am asking this question is that some of the posts refer to previous versions of Revit. We are on 2008 and so some of the solutions I have read may not apply anymore.

The questions is:

We are starting a new multiple housing project which has about 10 building on one site. Each building has within it a combination of 3 standard unit types.

How do we set this project up?

My first thought was to create each unit type, these would be linked to several other projects one for each building. These would then in turn be linked into the master drawings containing the topography.

The main setback with this seems to be that you cannot choose “by linked view” for the elevations and as such the annotations do not come through, or the graphic overrides etc.

I have read somewhere about using worksets and the linking the files to access these features, however I do not understand the process.

Does anyone have a definitive answer on how this sort of project should be approached?

We need to get going and I want to set it up correctly in the first place, so that we do not run into unforeseen problems further down the track at documentation time.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Aug 6, 2007 at 5:46:22 PM | Multiple buildings on one site - a definative answer please

#2

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Each building should be its own file, then link it into one main file that has your entire site plan and such.  Do each building independenly with the sheets and all in its own project, then for an overall site and all link them all into a single project.  I wouldnt attemt to put three buildings in one revit project.  I know with 10 buildings you will have 11 files (11th being the overall file that links them all), but they will be MUCH more managable in the long run.  Any more questions let me know.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 7, 2007 at 11:45:01 PM | Multiple buildings on one site - a definative answer please

#3

psymon


active
psymon Avatar

Joined: Sun, Sep 11, 2005
185 Posts
3.5 Stars: 5 Votes


Thank you for that. That is our feeling as well. The obvious problem is where there are common details between the buildings, but I guess that it is relatively easy to do "dummy" details that relate to the other files.

The main problem we have is that while things seem to work at Planning and DD stage, it is only when you start documenting (and the pressure is on) that the flaws in the process show up. ie: annotations and cross referecing don't come through in links.

The other option that we were looking at was to have all the buildings in one drawing and use worksets to divide them up. Has anyone done it that way?


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Aug 8, 2007 at 5:09:24 PM | Multiple buildings on one site - a definative answer please

#4

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


I wouldnt recomend putting all the buildings in the same project file.  At the end it is going to be way too slow (even with good workset managment), and very hard to manage.  Common details can be imported from one building to the next, you will just have to update them if changes are made to the details.  I really strongly discourage putting all your buildings into one file.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 31, 2008 at 7:22:52 PM | Multiple buildings on one site - a definative answer please

#5

bballew


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 27, 2006
23 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


We have a similar project. Just wondering how you would reference details in another project. IE, we have 4 buildings on the same site, we are wanting to put common details like wall types, doors, window details etc in a 'general' file we made, as they are mostly 2D line drawings. How do you do references like this in the models? (hopeing for a better answer than putting fake reference blocks in.)

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 1, 2008 at 4:25:33 PM | Multiple buildings on one site - a definative answer please

#6

TABEST


active

Joined: Wed, May 9, 2007
141 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


putting fake reference blocks in... make "placeholder" drafting views, and link to these, you can essentially make your sheet, just without the lines, but you might as well at this point just copy and paste the details into the drafting view.  Once the drafting view is made in one project, you can go to File->save to library->save views and choose the drafting view(s) you want to save out, then you can load from library those views in another project.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 16, 2008 at 11:21:54 PM | Multiple buildings on one site - a definative answer please

#7

mgr2820


active

Joined: Sat, Sep 1, 2007
45 Posts
2 Stars: 2 Votes


You should also be aware of issues with file linking.

Once files are linked, importing a cad file into one will block and files linked to it from saving. The link has to be unloaded- you have to track down the offending cad file and remove it- then relink. (load your cad file into a detail component template first) If you need to use a large cad plan as a reference, model this part before linking.

2008 added the ability to template linked file settings- unfortunatley, this makes Revit crash. So, if you loose or corrupt a link you'll have to reset all of the views. (turn off elevations, grids, ref. lines, etc.)

The benifit of linking is that you decrease worksharing conflicts and save times. Also, if your sharing your files with consultants through an FTP site- you'll have issues with large files.

The dummy tags are a necessity- Revit cannot tag or section a legend view of a component. So, if you typically cut sections through your windows in a legend/schedule to show typical head, sill, jamb...you'll have to dummy these. Same for all other schedules that need to show tags.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Multiple buildings on one site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 5, 2009 at 12:52:04 AM

1

Linking buildings to a site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 9:28:48 PM

4

Revit LT 2015 and multiple buildings

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Oct 16, 2014 at 4:07:11 PM

1

LINKING MULTIPLE BUILDINGS INTO ONE PROJECT

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 30, 2006 at 2:04:32 AM

0

Managing large projects in Revit? Site with multiple units/buildings.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 10, 2008 at 1:53:31 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1632454

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0365

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights