RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

226 Users Online (97 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 26, 2007 at 5:42:41 PM | Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

#1

jsneed665


active

Joined: Wed, May 30, 2007
23 Posts
No Rating


we just got a quad processor and while rendering, it still takes up 100 percent of the memory even though the computer has 8 gigs of it.  And it takes a half hour to render just 3 percent.  Since so many people have had success with improved render times, is there something I am doing wrong or missing?  It shouldnt take over 24 hours to render a single image. 

 I am using Revit Architecture 2008 on windows xp pro

 Also, it is not on the network or running any other programs.

 Thank you


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 26, 2007 at 6:06:36 PM | Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

#2

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


If you are using Xp Pro not XP Pro x64 8 gigs of ram wont be used.  XP pro can only see 4 gigs unless you have XP Pro x64 for a 64 bit CPU.  As for the reason why, if you are rendering in Revit, Revit cant use more than 1 core of your CPU, so the other three arnt doing anything.  3D max is multi-core compatable and can use multiple cores.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 26, 2007 at 6:10:47 PM | Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

#3

jsneed665


active

Joined: Wed, May 30, 2007
23 Posts
No Rating


It is xp pro 64

 Since the other three arent doing anything, what can I do to make it render faster on one?  Also, I see in other posts people said that with 4 processors they saw a big improvement.  Was there another factor?

 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 26, 2007 at 6:28:50 PM | Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

#4

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


The difference is that they arnt using Revit.  They are using 3D max.  Revit can not use all the cores where 3D max.  Revit still will take a lot of time. So really thats the only difference 3D max versus Revit. I cant really say with the ram...but an issue of your renderings being slow is probably your CPU not your full ram usage.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 27, 2007 at 1:22:06 AM | Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

#5

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


when rendering in Revit, the Accurender engine should be able to take advantage of multiple processors

but Revit itself won't. i'm not at a computer with Revit at the moment, under under setting on the Render tab i think there is a box to check that has to with multiple processors

 


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 27, 2007 at 8:55:35 AM | Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

#6

vector23



vector23 Avatar

Joined: Sun, Apr 23, 2006
265 Posts
2 Stars: 16 Votes


if you are rendering the veiw VERY LARGE it sure will take several hours..

you can render two or three times the size of your paper but any bigger

than that does not improve the sharpness of the image..

i have 2 gig of memory and never seen my computer use near that amount

no matter what i was doing with revit.. i think you would need a completely

detailed 10 story building to use any more than 2 gig..

i would like to hear from someone else that knows about revit memory usage..


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 27, 2007 at 12:07:19 PM | Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

#7

jsneed665


active

Joined: Wed, May 30, 2007
23 Posts
No Rating


It is wierd becuase the image is only 11x17 that I usually render. 

 I see the box that says to check to limit rendering to a single processor.  I have that currently unchecked. 

 What is also strange is that revit only takes up 300,000 k of memory and I know much more is available so why does it say that its running at 100 percent cpu? 

When it hits 100 percent it says "not responding" in the processes window.

 The vies that take the longest are interior ones with a lot of lights and mapped tiles and walls.  Could this have something to do with it?  The exterior ones go fine usually.   Is there anything that can be done? Those lights and patterns need to be there or it defeats the purpose. 

 Thank you for all your help


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 31, 2007 at 1:59:22 PM | Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

#8

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Coreed....where is the multi core button?  I have been looking for it for school on Revit 9.1 but cant seem to find it.  Thanks in advanced.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 31, 2007 at 4:15:51 PM | broncos4life

#9

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


Quoting broncos4life from 2007-08-31 08:59:22

"

Coreed....where is the multi core button?  I have been looking for it for school on Revit 9.1 but cant seem to find it.  Thanks in advanced.

"
there's just a check box on the rendering tab that if it is checked, it will limit your rendering to a single processor.
i guess most people just want to make sure it's not checked. there are programs that will let you dedicate cores to specific programs.
HTH

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 31, 2007 at 5:22:04 PM | Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

#10

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Sorry, but im still  not finding where this check is on the rendering tab.  I go to rendering on the design bar and then go to settings and Im seeing nothing.  Is this in Revit...and aplicable for Revit 9.1?

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 31, 2007 at 7:36:09 PM | Rendering Takes up too much memory to run

#11

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


it's on the pull-down menuSettings =>Optionsthen Click the Rendering Tab

 

 

 


-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Memory Hog

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 27, 2007 at 8:58:49 AM

2

Revit on a MacBook Pro with retina display

Workflow & Implementation >> Hardware

Fri, Jul 12, 2013 at 1:50:16 PM

8

2009 memory requirements

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 10, 2008 at 9:08:14 PM

3

Memory Loss - Rendering

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 19, 2009 at 5:06:42 PM

2

Rendering Crash , even with loads of Memery?!?!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 3, 2006 at 3:45:18 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1839676

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152037

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3200

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights