RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

190 Users Online (60 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 1:09:16 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#1

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


Guys

I have a model that now has 3 flat roofs on the same level (not connected)... every time I try drawing 3 seperate and distinct flat roofs I get an error message telling me that I can only have 1 roof per level.

Any suggestions or HELP???

TIA


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 1:49:25 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#2

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Is there a reason that you can not make the roofs all in the same instance of the roof on the level?  Are the offset?  This would be my first attempt at a workaround.  I'm trying to see if I can get the same error and will post back later with results.

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 1:53:44 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#3

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


Yeah Basically I have lower roofs on my multistory building and then a penthouse (not the same SF as the rest of the building) protuding higher than the main building, thus the lower roofs.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 2:06:56 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#4

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


I just made 3 roofs on one level on a fresh project without any problems (see attached Screen Shot)

<img src="http://img401.imageshack.us/img401/2339/roofswd0.png" border="0">

Try doign more than one roof on a level in a fresh project.  There may be something up with the project you're working in Sad  Also, how are you making the roofs?  By footprint, using walls, by extrusion? 


-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 2:15:00 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#5

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


Can't see the screenshot (Forgive the Newbie standing here).

Also I'm sketching roof By footprint using walls when I can, in certain spots I need to draw by lines.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 2:17:57 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#6

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


Nope that didn't work either.

Here's my screenshot attached



This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 2:32:31 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#7

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Sorry JFK.  The lack of screen shot was not a n00b error, but instead a forum bug preventing post edits from happening.  You can view my screen shot by copying the address and pasting it into the address bar.

Yeah, I realized, after I suggested the method, that you can only have a single closed loop in a single roof sketch.  This is the error you get when trying what I said, correct?  Can we get a screen shot of the error that you were originally getting?

 

Thanks! 


-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 2:37:24 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#8

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


Actually you can :-) But basically you have summed up what the error was stating.

Here you go.



This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 3:06:25 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


You can have as many roofs as you want on a level.  Just create them seperately.

BTW - You can have multiple levels called roof but you can have a Lower Roof Level - Upper Roof Level or whatever you choose to name them.  In your case, it would be better to have multiple roof levels even if they never show in elevation/section and are shown on one roof plan.  (Check out turn off annotation in view)


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 3:15:06 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs I have createdon Same level?

#10

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


I have created roof seperately and together and every time I get the same error message I posted above.

If it can be done please show me how, becasue every time I attempt it I get nothing but error messages.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 4:26:34 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#11

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


The last error you showed us was necause your lines were not forming a completely closed loop.  To find where the break is, hover over a line and press tab, it should select the entire outline of the roof.  The orange squares in the image you sent is showing you were the breaks in the lines are.

 

And no, it is NOT possible to create multiple roofs in one sketch unless you have somehow managed to break Revit :p 


-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 23, 2007 at 6:11:41 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#12

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


No I haven't broken Revit (YET) :-D

But here's the solution for my needs:

Create 1 (and only 1) roof to cover the majority of the building, then when the core comes protuding above that roof, create basically what is a holein the roof to allow it to pass above. Make sure there are no intersecting roof lines, I keep mine at an offset of 1/64", the computer could see it but us humans can't when it's plotted out.

Thanks for all the suggestions and comments. It was actually the last comment the made me think "HOLE"


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Jul 24, 2007 at 2:05:38 PM | Revit 2008 Multiple Roofs on Same level?

#13

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


Glad to see you figured it out!  I've come to appreciat the fact that just about NAYTHING can be done in Revit with enough time, patience and creativity.

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Cut through multiple roofs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 14, 2008 at 2:51:33 PM

8

Dormers on complex roofs

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 20, 2011 at 4:11:37 PM

7

Craeting roofs which slope from one level towards another lower level [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 30, 2006 at 11:55:08 AM

20

roof intersections from multiple levels in a building

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 22, 2008 at 2:31:04 PM

6

Attaching curtain walls to multiple roofs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 5, 2012 at 8:19:44 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1843178

Objects:

22620

Forum Posts:

152045

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8330

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights