RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

55 Users Online (54 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> importing from AutoCAD

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 19, 2007 at 3:38:45 AM | importing from AutoCAD

#1

natxo


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 12, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I'm importing some geometry (solids) from AutoCAD to Revit. I would like to use it in a family definition. But I don't know how to define the line width of the models imported. Moreover, I don't know how to change it's colour material. I've checked the inserted geometry properties and there's nothing to do with them, and tells me that it's an imported family. If I try to decompose all, I lost all the model. ¿Revit is not able to import AutoCAD models as geometry? What I'm doing wrong Thanks in advance, Natxo

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 19, 2007 at 8:57:24 AM | importing from AutoCAD

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


First - You can control the lineweights of imported AutoCAD drawings through the import/export settings but this is done only on a line color basis and the AutoCAD drawing has to have its entities set to default.

 

Second - For 3d objects, you want all of the elements, in the AutoCAD dwg, grouped onto layer by finishes.   This is how you contol them when they are rendered.  When imported, these layers will show up in your materials table where you can assign them the correct material/color.

 

Third, most of the time, you will not like it if the 3d poly-meshes show up in plans so you may want the show in plan unchecked and represent them with 2d linework. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 19, 2007 at 9:07:03 AM | importing from AutoCAD

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Darn .... I can never find the edit for these posts.

 

I needed to add that when all else doesn't work, you can ciontrol the linework of imported elements through your VG table.  Just go to the imported Category tag and over-ride the line settings. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 19, 2007 at 9:37:03 AM | importing from AutoCAD

#4

natxo


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 12, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

Thanks for your reply, but I must had explained that I'm a newbie in Revit. 

How do I modify this VG table? How do I access it?

I've tried to check the type properties but there's nothing more than the units and the scale factor.

Thanks in advance,

Natxo


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 19, 2007 at 10:06:35 AM | importing from AutoCAD

#5

natxo


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 12, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


Hi,

Thanks for your reply, but I must had explained that I'm a newbie in Revit. 

How do I modify this VG table? How do I access it?

I've tried to check the type properties but there's nothing more than the units and the scale factor.

Thanks in advance,

Natxo


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 19, 2007 at 1:47:15 PM | importing from AutoCAD

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


VG stands for visibility graphics.  Type vg (no return) from any view and you get the VG fror that view only.

 

Likewise type VP from any view and you get the view properties.

 

This is a very fundamental question.  Please use your REVIT help and also follow some of the tutorials.  You will find your life is a whole lot simplier. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 19, 2007 at 1:51:00 PM | WWHub

#7

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Not sure if this is what you mean by not finding the edit for the posts, but in the upper right hand corner of each post is the posting number, click on that and if it is yours you have the option to edit.

 

Quoting WWHub from 2007-07-19 09:07:03

"

Darn .... I can never find the edit for these posts.

 

I needed to add that when all else doesn't work, you can ciontrol the linework of imported elements through your VG table. Just go to the imported Category tag and over-ride the line settings.

"

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Importing from & exporting to AutoCAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 2, 2005 at 10:10:24 AM

4

Importing 3d from autocad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 7, 2009 at 1:21:50 PM

3

Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, May 3, 2007 at 12:49:35 PM

3

REVIT'S POOR GRAPHIC DESPLAY WHEN IMPORTING AUTOCAD FILES

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Sep 24, 2006 at 10:37:21 PM

3

AutoCAD Blocks Importing

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 8, 2006 at 3:36:38 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1963637

Objects:

22848

Forum Posts:

152159

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4149

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights