RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

241 Users Online (115 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Second plea for help! No response so far!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jul 18, 2007 at 1:46:27 PM | Second plea for help! No response so far!

#1

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


I have a 10,200 KB Revit project that is almost finished and has slowed to a crawl.  I have re-booted, purged unused, saved under a new name, etc, etc. with no improvement.  The problem appeared about halfway through doing the reflected ceiling plan.  I completed the placing of the 3D troffers and supply/return grilles in the lay-in ceiling.  I created a series of gyp bd rated ceilings in the corridor with a 3/8" space between each to replicate expansion joints and I am now waiting for minutes while it regens, I move the mouse and it takes five seconds for the move to appear on the screen, I move the mouse over a point to create a line and it takes ten seconds for the intersection symbol or whatever to appear, this is nuts.  I go to the roof family to edit it and I click OK and can go get a cup of coffee before it executes the change.

 Of course there is no longer the group of Revit architects who really knew their stuff that you could call for phone support.  My local Autodesk reseller doesn't have a clue.  They claim that they can call those same support guys and get an answer for us but I have been waiting for two days with no response.

Can anyone give me a suggestion.  At this time, I am the only Revit user in the office, we are considering expanding our Revit seats, and this kind of problem does not help to convince anyone that Revit is great and they should switch!


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 18, 2007 at 5:08:16 PM | Second plea for help! No response so far!

#2

cafemo


active

Joined: Mon, Jun 19, 2006
1 Posts
No Rating


Have  you revised your hardware configuration 10,000 Kb is not too big revit project

remember that revit requires a good processor, a lot of RAM and excellent video

card. The following are Autodesk requirements, that for my opinion

are for a minimum performance. I got a similar configuration

to their system recommendations and no problem with

projects over 70,000 KB. In Addition AMD dual core processors

have worked much better than Intels for me.

System Requirements:

  • Intel® Pentium® 4, 1.4 GHz, or equivalent AMD Athlon® processor
  • Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Enterprise, Business, Premium, or Ultimate; Windows® XP Professional, Home Edition, or Tablet PC Edition (SP1 or later); or Windows® 2000 (SP4)
  • 1 GB RAM
  • 3 GB free disk space
  • 1280x1024 monitor and display adapter capable of 24-bit color
  • Internet connection for license registration
  • MS-Mouse compliant pointing device
  • Microsoft® Internet Explorer® 6.0 or later

System Recommendations:

  • Intel Core® 2 Duo 2.40 GHz, or equivalent AMD Athlon processor
  • Windows XP Professional (SP2 or later)
  • 4 GB RAM
  • 5 GB free disk space
  • Dedicated video card with hardware support for OpenGL® spec 1.3 or later
  • Two-button mouse with scroll wheel

Good luck


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 18, 2007 at 5:56:56 PM | Second plea for help! No response so far!

#3

sdbrown


active

Joined: Sat, Dec 13, 2003
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


You need to send it in to support to see what the issue is.  typically these slowdowns are either graphics card releated or some bad object or constraint.

 

1.  Click Tools>Review Warnings, address any warnings. ie walls overlaping, join issues, etc all affect performance.

2. Look for constraints in your model you don't need. Ie when you were creating this ceiling did you use dims with locks?  If so un lock them.

 3.  There is also an audit tool, when you open the file you'll see the check box in the lower right corner.

4 are there in place families? if so try to replace thos with real families.

 

For graphics, try diff combos of open gl on, off, overlay planes 0n/off, turn off hdwr accell totally(from windows)

 

Good luck.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 18, 2007 at 6:49:41 PM | Great advice for the future.

#4

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


The problem turned out to be an unexpected (by me at least) interrelationship between a ceiling edge and the wall edge from which it was offset when created.  When I sketched my gyp bd ceiling I got the bright idea to draw the lines using the offset option on the line menu.  This allowed me to create a ceiling edge offset 3/8" of an inch from the wall by selecting the wall corners and connecting corner to corner around the perimeter.  Unfortunately, after the lines were created I guess Revit had to constantly regenerate the relationship of the line offset from the selected wall edge.  Then, I compounded the problem by copying the first ceiling about eight times down the corridor.  So every time I did anything in Revit it was going through this endless loop of searching for the walls from which the ceiling was originally created!

I have had 60 meg projects with convoluted sites, 3D modeled standing seam roofs, lots of trees, vehicles, people, everything 3D and never had a problem with my hardware handling the project.  I was dumfounded when this little 10 meg job with no site at all and very few 3D families just about froze up on me.

The moral is don't offset unless you have to and never copy it somewhere else if you do.


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jul 18, 2007 at 6:53:57 PM | How do dual processors help? I thought Revit didn't use them!

#5

Hogmodo


active
Hogmodo Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 6, 2004
367 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


I think I heard somewhere that the Accurender rendering engine might use them for something.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Trying to use some model from RevitCity but software is not allowing me to, plea

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, May 23, 2016 at 12:25:26 PM

1

Another probably dumb question: Temporary Dimension

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 7, 2016 at 5:30:25 PM

0

Got no response on TechForum so I will ask here. Why can't you have an.........

Community >> The Studio

Mon, Aug 21, 2006 at 11:22:40 PM

4

Is it possible to show ROOF OUTLINE on FLOOR PLAN?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 24, 2004 at 3:54:42 AM

1

Revit wishlist- Project Browser Updates

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Tue, Mar 10, 2015 at 8:53:10 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1492689

Objects:

21159

Forum Posts:

151143

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0514

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights