RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

234 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> objects

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jul 17, 2007 at 3:55:51 PM | objects

#1

Bartelson


active
Bartelson Avatar

Joined: Mon, May 21, 2007
16 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


where do you guys make the objects, the furniture and everything else. is it revit. or can it be done in inventor, then transfered to revit. please help


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 17, 2007 at 4:26:50 PM | objects

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


For hard, flat plane shapes, REVIT works great so I build families like that in REVIT.  Soft, 3 dimensionally curved shapes are harder to model in REVIT so I use AutoCAD to develop the 3d meshes for that. 

 

You can directly import AutoCAD 3d forms into a REVIT family.  Just make sure each 3d form that has a unique finish/color is on its own layer (exmpl - car bumper shape on bumper layer).  By doing this, you can assign a accurender material to the layer in your family.

 

If you look at some of the families, like cars, on this site, you can get a better grasp of how to do this. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 17, 2007 at 8:57:38 PM | objects

#3

Bartelson


active
Bartelson Avatar

Joined: Mon, May 21, 2007
16 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


hey thanks, but im still wondering if you can make them in inventer

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jul 17, 2007 at 9:09:19 PM | objects

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


I'm not familiar with inventor but I know REVIT only imports dwg, dxf, dgn, sat & skp formats.  If inventor saves in one of those then why not try something and let us know how it works?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 19, 2007 at 6:53:46 PM | objects

#5

Bartelson


active
Bartelson Avatar

Joined: Mon, May 21, 2007
16 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


well i dont have it on my computer at work, but i do at school. so ill have to wait for next tuesday to find out.

 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 19, 2007 at 7:08:40 PM | objects

#6

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


From what I have seen inventor saves as either an IDW or a IPT file, and so these wont come into Revit directly.  You can however you can indirectly get an invetor file to save either to a dwg or a sat file.  Refer to website 

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:ruepvjQvnoIJ:www.inventorconnections.com/connectqna_submitanswer.php%3Fcpfeatureid%3D20610%26PHPSESSID%3Daa4f2366cdff7bd32ec7dc6d8100d4cf+Autodesk+Inventor+File+Types&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=5&gl=us

They explaine how to change your inventor file to a dwg or sat file, then you can either bring the dwg or the sat file into Revit.HTH

Grant Doherty 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2021 at 5:11:36 PM | objects

#7

hanbyjm


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 3, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


My boss inserted a familiy made from an inventor file.  It has slowed the model down alot!  When I try to explode the .ipt file in the family model file, everything disappears.  Is there anything we can do to speed the model back up?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2021 at 7:38:56 PM | objects

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Edit the family to include symbollic, 2D linework and set it to only show the 3D model in 3D views


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2021 at 7:44:01 PM | objects

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 370 Votes


Another means of improving speed when you have very large files is to put the family in a special workset and only load that workset when you really need to see the object.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 30, 2021 at 8:08:27 PM | objects

#10

hanbyjm


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 3, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


We did that and it is still super slow.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Converting AutoCAD ACIS Objects (3D Solid) to Polymesh Objects

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 12, 2012 at 12:31:58 PM

10

please help- tried everything to get objects to accept material...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 16, 2009 at 5:45:04 AM

2

Placing objects in 2D, but cant see the in 3D.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 22, 2012 at 7:21:51 PM

1

How to Scale Objects in Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 25, 2017 at 6:13:47 PM

10

Mid-Point between two objects?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 4, 2007 at 8:15:28 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1652621

Objects:

22106

Forum Posts:

151696

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 9.4342

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights