RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

80 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Revit Family Editor

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 12, 2007 at 10:14:52 AM | Revit Family Editor

#1

natxo


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 12, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I'm an ObjectARX developer that now has to deal with Revit Architecure 2008.

I've been asked to implement a very complicated group of families in Revit. And I don't know if all the features demanded could be achieved with the Family Editor or via the .NET API. I've searched across the minimal documentation, but I found nothing related. That's why I have quite a lot of questions related to the Revit Family Editor. 1) It's possible to define a new family and assign which is the host family? Even if the host family is also a new one? And could have more than one host family? 2) It's possible to define how a family instance interact when intersects another family instances? I mean, like the points where a beam intersects with other columns. 3) And here comes the most difficult one. One of the familys would have to be:     - would like to add some nested subcomponents previously defined.     - a linear family that allow to add a formula-added array to its subcomponents.     - those subcomponents won't be static, I mean that could be of diferent families depending on some situations. If any of these issues could not be achieve via the Revit Family Editor, could it be done with the .NET API? Thanks in advance. And I beg your pardon for so many questions.

Natxo 

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 12, 2007 at 3:50:41 PM | Revit Family Editor

#2

sdbrown


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 12, 2003
168 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


the host family is whichever one you want it to be, ie you create a door handle as a generic model family, then load it into a door panel family, then that into a door frame family, the door frame is the host of the panel, the panel the host of the handle.

You can tell the parameters of one family to = a parameter in the host parameter.  Ie you load a window family into a door assembly,  you can tell the window family to have its Width parameter = the Width of the Door or create a formula, like Width / 3 or whatever.

You can use Yes / no parameters to have diff. items turn off and on based on other parameters, so you could load multiple families into a host family and they all are in the same location but their visibility is controlled by various parameters.

 Without know your goal its hard to say if it can all be done.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 12, 2007 at 6:08:11 PM | Revit Family Editor

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Agreed.  Without knowing what your are trying to achieve its difficult to say as there may be other ways to go about what you are trying to achieve.

Mind you, you don't need to be a programmer/developer in order to develop complex families in revit.

Yes you can add formulas to control arrays and have the array elements swappable with elements of the same family category that are loaded into the host family.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jul 13, 2007 at 2:21:46 AM | Revit Family Editor

#4

natxo


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 12, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


Hi all,

Thanks for your quick answers.

It's quite complicated to explain what I'm trying to achieve, but I'll try:

- I would have to create a bunch of structural beam families, of different length (e.g. 2,3,4 meters) and with different fitting positions.

- These families would be the nested subcomponents of another family, a linear one, that lets you dimesionate dinamically, I mean that lets the user drag dinamically its length.

- What it's desired, and I think is the most complicated part, is that last family depending on which elements intersects with, the subcomponents must change, and some pieces are to appear or not.

I'm quite a bit lost if all these issues could be achieve. My main goal i the last point, I'm don't know how to determine if intersects and hot to change the nested subcomponents.

Thanks in advance,

Natxo

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 13, 2007 at 5:48:13 AM | Revit Family Editor

#5

natxo


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 12, 2007
9 Posts
No Rating


Hi, I'll try to explain better, in a simple way. That's what I think that I'm able to deal with Revit:  - I've got one family of beams, that have 3 different lengths (2, 3 and 4 meters).  - Another family that simulates an extensible adapter, that let's it's length to be modified parametrically.  - Those braces are the subnested components of another linear family, that could be stretched graphically And that's what I don't know: Let's suppose that the previous beams are named B1, B2, B3. The linear familly that englobes them is named L1, and the adapter A1. The default behaviour of L1 is that depending the length (that the user is dinamically dragging in Revit), different instances of B1, B2 or B3 are nested inside the L1 instance to allow its length to be more similar to the length defined by the user. But suppose that we found and intersection between the L1 instance where placing and a column. This implies that an instance of A1 must be placed at the end of the L1 lining in order to adapt the length to not trespase the column. Moreover, this behaviour would be different depending on which kind of instances intersects L1. I mean when intersecting a column, a wall, or other families. These are the issues that I don't know if could be achieved with Revit and its family editor. Mainly:     - How do I recognize that an instance of L1 is intersecting with another Revit instances?     - How do I determine which kind of family instances I'm intersecting? Hope this clarifies a bit my problem. Thanks in advance, Natxo

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 13, 2007 at 11:13:07 PM | Revit Family Editor

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


I"m not convinced that a family is the best way to do this...

I think graphically so I still struggle a bit to understand what you are trying to achieve.  I can suggest that if you do go down the "family" path then don't use structural beams they tend to be difficult to control due to their nature of attaching themselves to other beams.

I believe you can use the Revit API to look for particular interfering instances.  Mainly because you have an interference tool in revit already that can be manually run.

It almost sounds like to me that its not worth automating.  From what i picture in my mind (simplified) is a structural beam system and then columns at certain points and some bracing...

All seems best achieved using the in built tools in revit.

Still, I'd suggest checking out the Revit API forums at AUGI.  I don't have any experience with the API as yet.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Oct 1, 2011 at 12:46:05 AM | Revit Family Editor

#7

Aiden


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 31, 2009
9 Posts
No Rating


Mr. Spot,

Earlier in this post you mentioned, 

"Yes you can add formulas to control arrays and have the array elements swappable with elements of the same family category that are loaded into the host family."

I am trying to do this very thing - an array of identical drawers, but with a small set of differing subcomponents ( in this case a lock) that I can turn on or off within the array.  The idea is that "Lock 1" controls visiblity for the lock that goes on the top drawer, and "Lock 2" controls visibility of the lock for the second drawer, and so on. 

(So far the only way I can get something like this functionality is to make a bank of drawers populated by four different family types - but I'd prefer an array because then I could add or subtract drawers based on the height of the stack.)

Is it really true that it is possible to have an array of elements that are not strictly identical?  I've done a lot of searching and have not found anyone (but you) talking about this as a possibility.

 

Thanks,

Aiden

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Draw Order in Family Editor

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Aug 28, 2013 at 3:07:31 PM

1

Family Editor: works... then doesn't!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 2, 2005 at 5:23:05 PM

9

Mastering the Family Editor DVD Series

Workflow & Implementation >> Training

Sat, Jul 10, 2010 at 11:22:33 PM

4

adding mass in family editor or in place family creation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 23, 2006 at 9:52:52 AM

4

Saving a family fom project to family editor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 17, 2004 at 6:39:40 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1987019

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152184

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7127

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights