RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

337 Users Online (193 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 29, 2007 at 9:37:20 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#1

ArchWestCY


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 29, 2006
197 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


I have never seen Revit do this.  All of my floor hatch patterns are showing through 3D components (in plan view).  Before you ask, I am in hidden line view, but the lines even show up in shading w/ edges mode.  I have tried using this new tool for floors, Draw Split Lines, (Revit Arch 200Shadey.  Then I painted the subregions with a tile.  The tile shows up right through my toilet and sink.  I tried erasing the split lines, but then my carpet hatch showed up through my toilet.  I looked around for a 'send behind'  type of command, but didn't find anything.  Has anyone else seen this problem?  Can anyone help?

 

Thanks as always 


-----------------------------------
ArchWestCY

This user is offline

 

Sat, Jun 30, 2007 at 1:25:48 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#2

latemore


active
latemore Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 28, 2005
208 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


it may not be this simple, but have you checked the 3d component families? some have symbolic lines within the family that show up regardless as their visibility is on, whereas the 3d elements may be turned off in plan. which may mean the floor hatching looks like it is showing through, when it may be the 3d part of the component is 'off'.  let us know what you figure out.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jul 2, 2007 at 3:50:28 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#3

ArchWestCY


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 29, 2006
197 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Huh!?  You know I know about symbolic lines.  I have seen how they work on doors and shelves.  I didn't think that was going to fix it because I have been using these components for a while now.  I guess maybe I haven't hatched a bathroom floor in the plan view.  Anyway, I went into the components themselves and turned on the 3D elements in Plan/RCP, and that worked like a charm.  Thanks latemore for pointing out the obvious.  I hope I can return the favor someday.

-----------------------------------
ArchWestCY

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 5:17:19 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#4

Jhui


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
69 Posts
No Rating


I'm having a similar problem and it's racking my brain. The floor hatch is even showing through the walls. I did try turning on the 3D component for Plan/RCP and it did not work on the only component I've tried it with. But the major thing is the walls, what gives?

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 7:00:57 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Post here a 3D image please....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 7:18:59 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#6

Jhui


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
69 Posts
No Rating


Here is a picture of what I'm referring to. Also, this is in Revit Architecture 2010.

Attached Images

73016_FloorHtch.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 7:20:32 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#7

Jhui


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
69 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, had forgotten to post this other picture too.

Attached Images

73017_Htch2.PNG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 7:31:25 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#8

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


What is the floor plan view set to?  Wireframe/Hidden Line/Shaded/Shaded with Edges.

I'm going to guess Wireframe.  Change to Hidden Line and see what happens.

 


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 7:31:45 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#9

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


Do you have that in Wireframe mode or Hidden mode??? check the image...

Tom, you check first....

 

 



Edited on: Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 1:32:28 PM

Attached Images

73022_hidden.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 9:30:19 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#10

Jhui


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 9, 2007
69 Posts
No Rating


Wow. I'm an *** ***. I failed. Thanks for the obvious help. Looks to be the theme of this thread. I feel so amateur. Puh

This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 19, 2017 at 2:57:30 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#11

CECILIA86


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 21, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello, I am having the same issue using Revit 2017. The floor tiles are going over a door type, but only the one type and not others. I am assuming I need to change something in the family, but I cannot find any option to turn on the 3D component... Could you please guide me through it? (I am in hidden line in plan view)


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 19, 2017 at 6:41:24 PM | FLOOR HATCH SHOWS THROUGH 3D COMPONENTS

#12

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


The problem is most likely that door family.  There is no solid to hide the floor.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Help of Hatch Tile in a Ceramic Material

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 31, 2018 at 3:15:19 PM

3

Floor with Valleys and Ridges - Hosted Components Won't Slope

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 28, 2010 at 7:01:36 PM

3

Plan Region not shwoing wall hatch??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 14, 2008 at 6:03:29 PM

3

Revit Topography Cut Hatch only shows up under Building Pad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 24, 2017 at 5:31:36 PM

2

Surface Hatch Pattern on Topography/Subregions

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Fri, Oct 24, 2008 at 4:30:56 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1454320

Objects:

20599

Forum Posts:

150689

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6206

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights