RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

198 Users Online (66 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Anyway to attach wall bases to toposurface??

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 17, 2005 at 2:50:00 AM | Anyway to attach wall bases to toposurface??

#1

riksta


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 21, 2004
60 Posts
No Rating


Wall bases & tops seem to only attach to roofs, floors & reference planes etc. Can they be attached to toposurface?? I know the wall bases can be dragged below the toposuface, but I don't want the walls protruding below to be visible in elevations. The lowest part of the elevations should be the toposurface which is obviously the ground line. Any Suggestions??

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 17, 2005 at 4:43:59 AM | RE: Anyway to attach wall bases to toposurface??

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


There is no way to attach walls to a toposurface. The methods to achieve what you want include: In-place family void that cuts the bottom of the wall at the toposurface level. My preference, just put filled regions for the site in elevation. I've used this method in most instances.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 17, 2005 at 6:08:15 AM | RE: Anyway to attach wall bases to toposurface??

#3

riksta


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 21, 2004
60 Posts
No Rating


Thanks spotty I'll give it go!

This user is offline

 

Sat, Dec 30, 2006 at 11:32:26 PM | Anyway to attach wall bases to toposurface??

#4

diceman93


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 29, 2006
1 Posts
No Rating


could you clarify how to create a void from the toposurface.  I don't understand how to cut the bottom of the wall.  Thanks, Noah

Attached Images

19230_gradeCurbs.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sun, Dec 31, 2006 at 3:23:21 PM | Anyway to attach wall bases to toposurface??

#5

robinballew


active
robinballew Avatar

Joined: Sun, Nov 27, 2005
298 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


It sounds like you need to adjust your elevation cut line. Your Topo will should have a thickness deeper than your foundation wall. At that point your elevation marker or at least your cut plane should cut the topo. If you do this you will not be able to see the foundaiton.

-----------------------------------
BallewDesigns.com

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Attach Wall up to Roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 2, 2007 at 8:57:57 AM

0

Shop Drawing requests for CAD bases

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Aug 6, 2010 at 10:03:01 PM

6

Attach curved curtain wall to sloped roof RAC 2008

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 21, 2009 at 6:08:09 PM

3

Continuous footings for the Piers

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 30, 2013 at 5:23:16 PM

0

Toposurface glitch?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 18, 2013 at 2:34:40 PM

10

Site Stats

Members:

1548660

Objects:

21379

Forum Posts:

151393

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6372

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights