RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

347 Users Online (126 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Grids

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 22, 2007 at 4:27:11 PM | Grids

#1

utearch1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 1, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


Can anyone tell me why some of my grid lines have disappeared in my floor plan view? All the vericals are there, but the horizantals are gone.

 However they show up in my columns layout plan.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 22, 2007 at 5:03:51 PM | Grids

#2

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


2008 or 9.1?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 22, 2007 at 5:26:46 PM | Grids

#3

utearch1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 1, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


Sorry, 9.1

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 3, 2007 at 3:42:38 PM | Grids

#4

ebtaylor


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
83 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


having same problem here, using 2008?

 

anyone? 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 3, 2007 at 3:48:59 PM | Grids

#5

utearch1


active

Joined: Fri, Jun 1, 2007
56 Posts
No Rating


What I found was in my exterior elevations, I had dragged my grid lines to one side of the building. When I did this they disappeared in my floor plan view. When I extended them back across the elevation, they reappeared.

 If anyone knows a way around that, let me know. I can't seem to figure it out in 9.1.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 3, 2007 at 4:18:54 PM | Grids

#6

ebtaylor


active

Joined: Tue, Aug 22, 2006
83 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


In 2008, I just made a copy of one of my elevations, renamed it, and had my grids & levels intersect. They show up on my plans now and my elevation views I'm using on my sheets are still the same.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 3, 2007 at 4:44:57 PM | Grids

#7

JAMESHGRIMES


site moderator|||
JAMESHGRIMES Avatar

Joined: Fri, Apr 14, 2006
584 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


To allow your grid lines to be moved individually you need to toggle the 3D extents to 2D. You can do this by selecting the grid in the view you want to change and then clicking the 3D control. This will change to 2D and you can move the grid endpoints independently in that view. This can also be done for Level markers.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Grids at an Angle in Plan don't display in Elevation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 26, 2012 at 7:44:38 PM

3

new user - copying grids to other levels

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 6, 2010 at 9:06:35 PM

2

multiple scope box for grids

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 1, 2015 at 1:35:46 PM

1

DIMENSIONing GRIDS - on plan view

Revit Structure >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, May 26, 2011 at 6:33:19 PM

1

2D and 3D Grids

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 17, 2007 at 3:04:13 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1707299

Objects:

22264

Forum Posts:

151787

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0538

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights