RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

294 Users Online (154 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> workstation room tags

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 15, 2007 at 1:03:39 AM | workstation room tags

#1

dakota


active

Joined: Sat, Jan 24, 2004
39 Posts
No Rating


Has anyone found a way to use roomtags with systems furniture workstations? I would like to designate panels as room bounding. Is is possible to make a component other than a wall adopt room bounding attributes?

Thanks for comments. 

Dakota 

 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 15, 2007 at 1:22:17 PM | workstation room tags

#2

Bm3875


active
Bm3875 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 18, 2005
140 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I'm not sure about using other components, but you can you the room seperation lines to designate your spaces.

-----------------------------------

Brandon Pike | Owner/BIM Specialist

Photo

cad.web.print

website: http://www.thinkdesign-studios.com

blog: http://www.bimtionary.blogspot.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 15, 2007 at 1:23:11 PM | workstation room tags

#3

Bm3875


active
Bm3875 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 18, 2005
140 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I'm not sure about using other components, but you can you the room seperation lines to designate your spaces.

-----------------------------------

Brandon Pike | Owner/BIM Specialist

Photo

cad.web.print

website: http://www.thinkdesign-studios.com

blog: http://www.bimtionary.blogspot.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 15, 2007 at 1:23:24 PM | workstation room tags

#4

Bm3875


active
Bm3875 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 18, 2005
140 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


I'm not sure about using other components, but you can you the room seperation lines to designate your spaces.

-----------------------------------

Brandon Pike | Owner/BIM Specialist

Photo

cad.web.print

website: http://www.thinkdesign-studios.com

blog: http://www.bimtionary.blogspot.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 15, 2007 at 1:27:57 PM | workstation room tags

#5

Bm3875


active
Bm3875 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 18, 2005
140 Posts
4 Stars: 7 Votes


Check the properties of the item for a parameter defining "Room Bounding" If it exists make sure it is unchecked. This should define those items as non-room bounding and automatically adjust the adjacent room(s) accordingly

-----------------------------------

Brandon Pike | Owner/BIM Specialist

Photo

cad.web.print

website: http://www.thinkdesign-studios.com

blog: http://www.bimtionary.blogspot.com/

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 15, 2007 at 2:00:08 PM | workstation room tags

#6

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


And if all else fails you can make room seperation lines around all your systems furniture.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 15, 2007 at 2:28:06 PM | workstation room tags

#7

dakota


active

Joined: Sat, Jan 24, 2004
39 Posts
No Rating


We are using room separation lines around workstations now. We would like the panels to have room bounding properties so we don't have to draw the room boundaries as a separate step, and can hide workstations and their inherent room boundaries. If anyone knows how to assign room bounding properties to components that are not walls please reply!

Thanks.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 15, 2007 at 3:21:12 PM | workstation room tags

#8

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


I dont think you can make a family room bounding, only columns and walls...but a quick cheat that you may be able to do is make a wall that has the same thickness of your systems furniture partitions, and then draw the walls where the partitions are, and using room sepeartion lines for any open areas make an enclosure...then group all three together, the systems furniture, walls, and room seperations.  Then just copy the group every where, this way you only do the walls and room seperations once.   Just a thought, dont know how great it will work.

Grant Doherty


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 15, 2007 at 8:06:17 PM | workstation room tags

#9

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Room seperation lines cannot be added to families or other objects.  I simply draw the room seperation lines I need for each cube size and then group them.  Since room seperation lines are model lines, it is also possible to group them with your system furniture components in the project.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

ROOM TAGS

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 1:25:58 PM

2

Select room tags; copy rooms to new phase

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 29, 2006 at 12:19:48 PM

4

Want to see Room Tags but not Rooms

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 6, 2016 at 4:37:51 AM

2

Room Tags on Demo Plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 8, 2009 at 10:19:45 PM

1

Vanishing room tags

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 6, 2005 at 10:54:21 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1456933

Objects:

20594

Forum Posts:

150683

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2021

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights