RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

221 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Groups - Door & Schedules

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jun 13, 2007 at 4:04:14 PM | Groups - Door & Schedules

#1

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


First - Our office is still on 9.1 until the latest release has most of it's bugs fixed.

 

I just ran into a major problem that I can't seem to resolve.  I am doing a prototype hotel where I am using groups for the different room types.  Included in these rooms is everything associated with them except the exterior walls.

 

One of my major problems occurred when I worked on the door schedule.  The standard for the schedule is to group the doors according to where they are used.  ... doors is Guestrooms, Public Space etc.  When I set up the groups, I had not yet developed the room schedule & now I need to add a new parameter to the door which I've called occupancy. 

 

I do have this parameter set in the Room types.  I was able to add this information in the individual rooms even though the room is included in the group so I assumed I could do the same with the doors.  So I first tried using the room to/from (occupancy) to get the sort field.  That didn't work because sometimes the door to/from is backward from what I need.   

 

O K ... just reverse the to/from in the grouped door I say....  Easy on an individual basis but not in a group with multiple instances.  For these, you have to un-group and then change the individual door resulting in no more groups and you must do this for each instance of the group.  NOT GOOD! 

 

OK ... I got a great idea to save the group  to a file, import it in a empty project and edit it on a single basis.... re-save the group and import into my project.  When I did that, it came in as a new group so I just picked one of my matching group instances & switched it to the new definition.  After about 10 minutes, the new group showed up with correct door information except it lost it's room number ... & I don't know what else.  NOT GOOD  Much to much time & rework involved.

 

It would have been nice if the individual doors in the group could have been  edited the same as the individual room data is.  Has anybody worked with the new groups under REVIT Architecture and is this still a problem?

 

Thanks.... 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 14, 2007 at 7:43:00 PM | Groups - Door & Schedules

#2

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


While I myself have not worked in groups like this in Revit (of any version) I have been part of discussions regarding them being used in this manner.  Most of the people I have discussed this with have created the hotel rooms in a seperate revit file and linked it.  Is there a reason you are avoiding doing this?  I noticed you said you had done this, but it sounded like you left the object grouped inside of the external file, which would not be necessary.

 

Please let us know if you figure something out, I think this is a problem plaguing many Revit users. 


-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Jun 16, 2007 at 7:35:35 PM | Groups - Door & Schedules

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


rkitect,

I don't think you can link the same file as seperate instances but maybe you can....  If you can, then can each instance be different and have seperate parameter values?

Groups can have seperate instances and I think they are powerful  My problem was in assuming that the door instance could be changed the same way the room instace can be.  They should work the same but they don't.  REVIT architecture is supposed to have the groups working better and I am hopeful that they fixed this.  I would assume they have since I understand you can have group instances that have diiferent members assigned to them without having to re-group them as a new group.

I'm not sure how I'm going to fix my problem.  If I have to reload all the groups then rename & renumber all the rooms, that will be very hard to do.  If I had know ahead of time, I could have done a door schedule check and changed the room to/from before I saved the group.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 18, 2007 at 12:19:18 AM | Groups - Door & Schedules

#4

rkitect


active
rkitect Avatar

Joined: Thu, Dec 16, 2004
792 Posts
4 Stars: 29 Votes


I have copied link instances in project before.  I would imagine that so long as a parameter is an instance parameter, you can change it per instance.  However, I'm not sure how to make project parameters instance instead of type.  I see what you are saying about needing more control over parameters.  Probably needs a bit more exploration to see if the same reults can be obtained with linked files.  Keep us up to date with what you find.

-----------------------------------

-//------------------------

Carl - rkitecsure[at]gmail.com

Need help? I'm probably in my chat room!

You fell victim to one of the classic blunders. The most famous is never get involved in a land war in asia, but only slightly less well known is this! Never go in against a Sicilian when death is on the line!

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 27, 2007 at 4:08:30 PM | Groups - Door & Schedules

#5

RedRevit


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 30, 2007
9 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I have been working on RAC 2008 since it's release and haven't experienced any problems from what I thought were bugs (usually, I'm the source of the problem).  Anyway, I'm sure you've heard that the group editor has been expanded greatly in '08.  Your specific problem is hard for me to wrap my head around, but it's very likely that you wouldn't experience this problem with the new release.  I've been working on a 25 unit condo building, using groups for the repeating typical units without much of a hitch.  It's probably a long way to go to fix this problem, but if your office is willing to do it, I don't think taking the leap to '08 now would be a mistake.

k


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

phasing in window & door schedules

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 16, 2010 at 8:27:39 PM

0

rcognize left & right door opening

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 24, 2017 at 3:28:40 PM

2

Schedules. How do I avoid having a schedule row for every door, room & window?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 15, 2012 at 12:24:44 PM

10

Schedules: Ie Door schedules!

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 11, 2014 at 7:58:22 PM

3

window & door schedules

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 31, 2011 at 3:41:23 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1622701

Objects:

22000

Forum Posts:

151622

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4850

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights