RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

365 Users Online (191 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rendered Walkthrough

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Jun 6, 2007 at 3:05:52 PM | Rendered Walkthrough

#1

jsneed665


active

Joined: Wed, May 30, 2007
23 Posts
No Rating


I tried to render a walkthrough with 500 frames at 5 fps 150dpi.  I was able to export it as a hidden line and shaded view but when I try to playback the rendered walkthrough I have the first frame and the rest are just fuzz like tv static.  What could be wrong?

 

Jen


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 6, 2007 at 3:48:54 PM | Rendered Walkthrough

#2

jsneed665


active

Joined: Wed, May 30, 2007
23 Posts
No Rating


I am using Revit Architecture 2008

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 6, 2007 at 10:31:15 PM | Rendered Walkthrough

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


What codec did you export to?  As it sounds like the codec you used is bodgy.  I generally always export walkthroughs as either jpg frames or uncompressed avi.

Then I do the compression afterwards using Camtasia or Move Maker.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 7, 2007 at 12:39:51 PM | Rendered Walkthrough

#4

jsneed665


active

Joined: Wed, May 30, 2007
23 Posts
No Rating


Im not sure what codec I used, I think I left it uncompressed frames.

 I did figure it out though.  I was cancleling the export before it was done to make sure that it was working before I let it run all night.  I let it run anyway and this morning it looks good.

 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Rendered walkthrough is blurry

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 2, 2014 at 7:41:44 PM

4

best way to do a rendered Walkthrough video?(Student)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 19, 2016 at 11:31:24 AM

6

Walkthrough in realistic view, not rendered

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 27, 2014 at 5:00:38 PM

1

rendered walkthrough?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 2, 2012 at 7:43:19 AM

0

How Do I set the DPI for a Rendered Walkthrough ?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 29, 2007 at 4:54:37 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1496673

Objects:

21168

Forum Posts:

151162

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0707

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights