RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

224 Users Online (67 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Room Tags That Calculate

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2

Wed, Sep 9, 2009 at 10:11:07 PM | Room Tags That Calculate

#16

Bronsart


active

Joined: Tue, Oct 9, 2007
50 Posts
No Rating


If I'm understanding you questions, you're looking for being able to schedule the linear footage of casework in a classroom.  If you do a room schedule, there is a "perimeter" parameter.  You should also be able to add a perimeter line to your room tags if you wish.

Hope that helps.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 3:44:06 AM | Room Tags That Calculate

#17

JDAGEN


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 17, 2009
30 Posts
No Rating


No. Sorry for the confusion. What I am talking about is:

Revit  can calculat the what the International Building Code calls 'gross' square footage for rooms and spaces. This is the the square footage measured to the inside face of the walls of the room. For some spaces (ie. classrooms and assembley spaces) the International Building Code uses 'net' square footage for calculating occupant loads. 'Net' square footage can basically be understood as usable square footge. It is essentially the gross square footage minus the square footage of floor area of a room containing built-in casework. My first question is using the example schedule posted earlier, or something similar, can both net and gross square footages be used in a schedule to calculate occupant loads in Revit. If, so how? Last question: In an Area Schedule can you have room names and numbers be used?

 

Thanks. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 7:13:33 PM | Room Tags That Calculate

#18

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


Quoting JDAGEN from 2009-09-09 16:09:19

"

Is the last attached image a room schedule, an area schedule, or a multi-schedule?

"

 The image is a room schedule. We dont use area schedules becuase it would require that we draw every area boudry rather than using the auto room boundaries. Granted this does lead to some issues if you want to measure to the center of wall one place and the face of finish (interior or exterior) somewhere else.

You can get around that by adding manual addition/ subraction columns to the schedule or you could use an area schedul and set it up the same way.

 

Quoting JDAGEN from 2009-09-09 16:09:19

"

Area schedules out of the box do not allow you to 'select available fileds from' rooms. o room names and numbers are not available in a standard area schedule.

"

 Which is why we use room schedules. I would sugest that you use all one or the other. If you need to draw the boundaries then you will need to use area scheduls. If you use area schedules then you will also need to use area plans, probably for everything otherwise your rooms which are really areas wont show up. You also may run into issues of tagging your areas in section (dont know havent tried). All of which lead to us chosing to use rooms and manual addition/ subtraction columns

 

Quoting JDAGEN from 2009-09-09 16:09:19

"

Also in a code plan there are typically gross and net square footages. For a school classroom casework is the boundary for room areas, How is this best accomplished in the earlier examples?

"

 Thats another reason for the manual addition/ subtraction columns in the schedules. However you shuld be careful with this as the new code 2007 cbc (I work/ live in california and we jsut adopted a modified version of the UBC) has modifiers for gross vs net area in it already. Unless the number specifically refers to net you cannot subtract casework or any other fixed furniture. These allowances are built into the nubers listed as gross.

 

HTH

Nick

Edited on: Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 2:14:45 PM

Edited on: Thu, Sep 10, 2009 at 2:15:40 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Dec 23, 2009 at 7:31:24 PM | Room Tags That Calculate

#19

rgordon


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 15, 2008
16 Posts
No Rating


Thanks bauhaus and NKramer,  I guess this answered many of my questions.

 

#1, you can't just create a room tag that will calculate the occupancy from the area, it needs to read the data from a shared parameter.

#2, you can create a schedule that does calculate occupancy.

#3, you use the info from the schedule to manually enter the data into the shared paramater.  

#4, you can use NKrammers idea for a visual display of which shared paramaters don't equal the the occupancy from the schedule show up, alerting you to manually change the value in the shared parameter that the life safety tag can see.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 1, 2011 at 1:09:34 AM | Room Tags That Calculate

#20

RfOeCnKdOeNr


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 4, 2008
43 Posts
4.5 Stars: 4 Votes


WE HAVE DONE IT!!!!!!!

 

http://therevitkid.blogspot.com/2011/05/saubim-code-calculations-for-revit.html


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Feb 17, 2014 at 8:07:34 PM | Room Tags That Calculate

#21

revitropolis


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 30, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


You can also auto round your allowable occupancy numbers up and down by adding "roundup(Area / Occupancy Factor)" to the conditional formula or "rounddown(Area / Occupancy Factor)" much like excel

I am not able to figure out how you add the Room Occupancy calculated value into the room tag.  I would appreciate some help with this.  Thank youl


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 17, 2014 at 8:27:37 PM | Room Tags That Calculate

#22

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


If you read the revit kid's blog pointed to in the answer above yours, he writes "....There is a major link that has not existed, and still does not exist, in Autodesk® Revit® Architecture.  This link is the ability to display calculated data from a schedule into a Tag or Symbol on your floor plans.  Well, SAuBIM takes care of this for you when it comes to Occupancy Tags on Code Compliance floor plans...."

 

It still can't be done unleass you buy an add-on like his.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Feb 17, 2014 at 9:28:45 PM | Room Tags That Calculate

#23

NKramer


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 10, 2007
285 Posts
4 Stars: 9 Votes


If you want to stay OOTB and not use an add in then you need to use the compare schedule and monkey input as described earlier. It works and is still widley used...


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 2 of 2 | << Previous 1 | 2



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

ROOM TAGS

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 1:25:58 PM

2

Select room tags; copy rooms to new phase

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 29, 2006 at 12:19:48 PM

4

Want to see Room Tags but not Rooms

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 6, 2016 at 4:37:51 AM

2

Room Tags on Demo Plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 8, 2009 at 10:19:45 PM

1

Vanishing room tags

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 6, 2005 at 10:54:21 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1664531

Objects:

22111

Forum Posts:

151711

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6006

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights