RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

233 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Door Number Memory

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, May 25, 2007 at 7:39:11 PM | Door Number Memory

#1

DTCesarz


active
DTCesarz Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jul 21, 2006
26 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


I know this is a bit anal, but its driving me nuts. 

I'm setting up a template and noticed when inserting doors - the program remebers all the previously inserted door numbers though there are no previous door in the project / template (it starts numbering from 15 instead of 1... the next time I go into Revit it will probably start at 25 for example).  I have tried purging my door family and reloading it - doesn't work... Any help would be great!  Dan


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 25, 2007 at 8:59:17 PM | Door Number Memory

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


If you want your door numbering to start at 100, then in your template place a door, give it a number of 99 then delete the door.  When you start a project with the template, then your first door will have a number of 100.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 29, 2007 at 5:10:34 PM | Door Number Memory

#3

DTCesarz


active
DTCesarz Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jul 21, 2006
26 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Thanks. That was easy enough.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Feb 8, 2012 at 6:52:27 PM | Door Number Memory

#4

alihilfi


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 23, 2010
2 Posts
No Rating


is there any way to reset the count to 0??


-----------------------------------
AH

This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 8, 2012 at 6:55:57 PM | Door Number Memory

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Did you try plazing a door and numbering it 0?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 8, 2012 at 8:18:29 PM | Door Number Memory

#6

alihilfi


active

Joined: Tue, Feb 23, 2010
2 Posts
No Rating


Just after you told me and it works ,,, thanks a lot WWHub

 

 


-----------------------------------
AH

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Door Tag Parameter-Need it to be the door opening number, not the door type.....

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 7, 2009 at 9:09:39 PM

1

Door Number on two sides of Door Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Feb 26, 2013 at 4:17:17 PM

5

Adding Room Number to Door Tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jun 23, 2013 at 2:14:46 PM

2

Door Schedule

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 12, 2007 at 12:29:31 PM

1

Door Schedule - Room number on 1/2 floor

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 18, 2007 at 6:25:23 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1668401

Objects:

22121

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.8141

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights