RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

60 Users Online (59 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> File menu error

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 22, 2007 at 7:24:22 PM | File menu error

#1

chigrboy


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 25, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


I have a very annoying problem on my laptop. When I go to click on the File menu in Revit I get an error msg "an invalid argument was encountered." I then need to go to any other program and then switch back to Revit before the program becomes responsive again. It's madness I tell ya! MADNESS!!! And of course, it works sometimes as it should but it is really really slowing me down.

 I first had Revit 9.1 and it happened there. I then installed Revit Architecture 2008 (without installing 9.1) and thought, since it installs into it's own directory that the error would go away with the new version. Nope, it's still there.

So, I uninstalled 9.1, uninstalled 2008, deleted anything I could find in the registry under HKCU>Software>Autodesk AND HKLM>Software>autodesk . Then I reinstalled 2008 AND...

Same curse thing. I go to File and get an error msg. >  program freezes >give focus to another program > switch back to Revit and try again and again and AGAIN! I'm pulling my hair out!

Has anyone seen anything like this? Anyone know how to fix it?

Thanks,

Balding by Revit


This user is offline

 

Tue, May 22, 2007 at 10:17:43 PM | File menu error

#2

KimWong


active
KimWong Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 16, 2005
74 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I once installed Revit in a PC with 256Mb RAM. The installation was done without a problem. However, when I run the Revit program afterthat I noticed many of the menu display gone missing. I suspected the problem could be due to lack of memory to run the full program.

So if I may ask you, "how much memory have you got in your notebook?". You seem to be running programs at the same time beside Revit!

 

 


-----------------------------------
G'day mate. I am migrating to Sydney, Australia. Looking for Revit Architect position. Any taker? Thanks. Kim Wong.

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 22, 2007 at 11:08:39 PM | File menu error

#3

Debo


active

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
27 Posts
No Rating


I have also had problems with the file menu so your not alone on this one. The only way to continue your work is to continue pressing ok till the errror message goes away.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 23, 2007 at 12:11:49 AM | File menu error

#4

chigrboy


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 25, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


Thanks guys for the reponses.

KimWong -My laptop has 2gb of RAM and an Intel Core 2 duo CPU (2Ghz)


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 23, 2007 at 2:11:11 AM | File menu error

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Haven't had that issue before.  Perhaps you can bring it up with support but it sounds more like a registry or OS issue?

-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 14, 2007 at 10:41:30 AM | File menu error

#6

Ineedcomponents


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 12, 2007
2 Posts
No Rating


Yeah, Ive had this same problem and its probably the most annoying thing I've ever encountered.  The office I work for also just upgraded from 9.1 to 2008 but I never used 9.1 so I dont know if the problem was there previously.  Everything will seem fine and then it will start to happen and then some time later the problem will go away.  I havent paid attention enough to see if theres some action that triggers it or makes it stop.  Ive tried closing and reopening the program, restarting the computer, and I even tried to sneak up on it by clicking one of the other scroll down menus and then sliding my cursor over to "file", but Revit wasn't fooled. As soon as my cursor highlighted the menu it popped up.  Also, if I have 2 Revit 2008s open at once, it will happen in one but not the other.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

FIle Menu Error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 15, 2007 at 11:27:26 AM

1

PDF Printing Error

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 11, 2010 at 2:20:03 AM

1

Killing error while saving file to central

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 18, 2008 at 1:58:13 PM

5

How to fixed error when uploading family to project rvt. file

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 19, 2012 at 4:16:04 PM

4

loading library parts and error message

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 23, 2011 at 10:45:55 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1984668

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.2075

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights