RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

166 Users Online (52 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Roof Problems

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 17, 2007 at 5:41:29 PM | Roof Problems

#1

DPArch


active

Joined: Thu, Apr 26, 2007
4 Posts
No Rating


I am trying to get a square cut rafter end on my roof.  I have created the roof, and try changing, under element properties, the rafter cut to two-cut square, I makemy fascia depth deep enough to get the square cut, but when I hit okay I get a series of errors, the first is "Can't keep wall and target joined"  this is no big deal, I have had this error A LOT and I just click unjoin elements and reattach the wall later.  It's the next error that I can't deal with.  It says "Can't make footprint roof" and my only option is to delete roof.  I have tried re building the roof, I have tried doing the roof in pieces and joining them, nothing changes that second error.  What's even more weird is that I have done this with other portions of the SAME MODEL and have not had any problems at all.

Any Ideas???? 


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 18, 2007 at 1:29:45 AM | Roof Problems

#2

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


I would start trying to keep from attaching the roof to your walls. Make your footprint using lines instead of pick walls. I started this way and still use it and you can run into problems. I've heard some people say if they deleted something as trivial as a dimension that a window will disappear or a roof will delete.

 

If you use just lines and offset from the wall then you will probably not get these errors very much anymore.

 

I have found that on my larger designs that using the "pick walls" command for my roof by footprint can seriously drag my computer down. Obviously, there can be some downside that if you move walls, then you will have to readjust your roof. It's a two headed coin. 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 18, 2007 at 2:54:30 AM | Roof Problems

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


I've found if your roof is above a particular pitch the rafter end options don't work...  One option would be to create an opening perpendicular to the face so its cuts at right angles.

 Isolate the roof and send it to support but i'm pretty sure you'll find the above is an annoying bug.


-----------------------------------

Regards,

Chris.

Co-Founder | BIM Consultant | Software Designer  CryingB. Arch)

Xrev Revit API Addins | Revit Rants

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 21, 2007 at 11:28:34 AM | Roof Problems

#4

Dgodfrey


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 4, 2005
137 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


Also check that you have aligned the roof.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 5, 2008 at 4:26:49 PM | framerman

#5

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Quoting framerman from 2007-05-17 20:29:45

"

I would start trying to keep from attaching the roof to your walls. Make your footprint using lines instead of pick walls. I started this way and still use it and you can run into problems. I've heard some people say if they deleted something as trivial as a dimension that a window will disappear or a roof will delete.

 

If you use just lines and offset from the wall then you will probably not get these errors very much anymore.

 

I have found that on my larger designs that using the "pick walls" command for my roof by footprint can seriously drag my computer down. Obviously, there can be some downside that if you move walls, then you will have to readjust your roof. It's a two headed coin.

"
So how do you create a roof that is set at the appropriate Plate Height? We NEED to use the pick walls tool, because then we can set whatever overhang distance we need and allow for the plate to always be set at the wall. Otherwise the lowest point in our roof (aka, 3' from our wall) is at the plate height and then we have to cut a section and guess where our roof should sit in the plate height. I find that pick walls is way easier. Any opinion on this?

Edited on: Wed, Mar 5, 2008 at 10:27:47 AM

-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Wed, Mar 5, 2008 at 7:12:13 PM | Roof Problems

#6

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


You shouldn't have to guess where the roof goes, you should know where the roof goes. I think maybe your inexperience on how things go together in the field may be hampering your efforts more than the understanding of how the roof command can be used and should be used.

 

You can use either way, there's no right or wrong method. Granted, for many instances, I prefer the pick walls command over lines. Once you start getting complicated roofs is where things get a little hard to keep up with all the changes. If you had the roof attached to the walls and you moved it slightly, it can really cause quite a bit of rework. Though the other side of the coin would mean that you wouldn't know of the errors you just created.

 

Cutting a section view and readjusting your roof this way is not time consuming by any means. You just have to have the knowledge of roofs to know what to do with them. 


This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Mar 5, 2008 at 8:07:33 PM | Roof Problems

#7

lorne17


active
lorne17 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Aug 29, 2007
417 Posts
3.5 Stars: 7 Votes


You misunderstood my question, it has nothing to do with my experience.  When drawing a roof with lines, Revit by default puts the lowest part of the roof drawn at whatever level you drew it on.  So I have my T.O.P. 1 level set at 10'-1 1/8"  and I draw my roof footprint with lines (not pick walls) and it places my roof in the wrong location.  If it's rafter construction, I want a bird's cut in my roof.   So I am just saying the pick walls command is easier because by default it knows, the roof is being built off that wall at that plate height.  Which is the correct way.  It just seems to be a little tedious to have to cut a section and drop my roof each time I create it. 

 

I should have typed a different work when I said 'guess', I know where my plate height is and yes, I can move my roof to sit at that plate height accurately.  Just seems to me that it is more work than using the pick walls command.  Revit just seems to have more errors when using the pick walls method. 

 

I was merely trying to get an opinion as to which method in Revit is best.  Thanks for your suggestion. 


-----------------------------------

AutoDesk Revit Certified Professional

Denver, CO

Revit Architecture

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Roof problems!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 2, 2004 at 1:26:42 AM

5

Roof design problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 9, 2010 at 12:30:00 PM

12

More roof Problems!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 31, 2004 at 8:33:37 AM

2

Serious problems with roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 24, 2010 at 8:54:46 AM

14

Irregular residential roof

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 27, 2012 at 8:55:40 AM

12

Site Stats

Members:

1490957

Objects:

21151

Forum Posts:

151136

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.4918

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights