RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

288 Users Online (140 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Newbie Grid Question Revit 2008

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 5:47:15 PM | Newbie Grid Question Revit 2008

#1

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


Just Starting so this maybe a TOTAL easy question here:

I had basically 2 levels started, drew major gridlines. Then realized that I needed a 3rd level, garage & roff level, so I added them. Then I saw that I needed intermediate gridlines so again I drew them in. Now the question...

Why do my major gridlines showup on only the 1st & 2nd levels (elevation heights respectively also) and minor gridlines show up on all levels, and major gridlines do not show up on my "afterthought" levels? I thought they were suppose to update automatically?


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 6:03:26 PM | Newbie Grid Question Revit 2008

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Grids have 3D extents.  Go to your elevation views and make sure that your grids and levels intersect each other properly.

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 6:09:41 PM | Newbie Grid Question Revit 2008

#3

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


OK like I said REAL NEWBIE here (hopefully that won't last long) only been at this about a week so far and not constantly. Please walk me thru what you mean, I lost to what to look for from your description.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 6:19:39 PM | Newbie Grid Question Revit 2008

#4

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Follow attached example.

 

You can also right click on a grid and maximize the 3D extents.

 

For better free help check out the DGCAD Revit lessons on grids and levels

 

http://www.dgcad.com/Revit8.asp 

 



Attached Images

23338_grid1.jpg

-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 6:22:48 PM | Newbie Grid Question Revit 2008

#5

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


Tom

THANK YOU VERY MUCH!!! :-) That was as simple andjust what I needed!!!

 


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 6:29:33 PM | Newbie Grid Question Revit 2008

#6

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


Tom Want a crack at another Newbie Grid Question???

What do I have to do if certain number of my gridlines what to show up on only certain levels and not others? i.e. If I had a half basement and only half my gridlines need to show in the basement but the rest of the levels need to "see" the entire grid?


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 6:42:48 PM | Newbie Grid Question Revit 2008

#7

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


The simple answer is to adjust the grids up to the level above where the basement does not occur.  The grids may have to be unlocked to move them independant of the others.  Click on one and then click on the blue lock icon near the grid to unlock it from the others.  

Another solution is to hide the grid in the view.  In 2008 right click on the grid and choose 'Hide in View' 'Elements'  This needs to be done on a view by view basis though.


-----------------------------------

Tom

www.reviteer.com   http://twitter.com/Reviteer

 

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 15, 2007 at 6:48:03 PM | Newbie Grid Question Revit 2008

#8

JFK64


active

Joined: Tue, May 8, 2007
45 Posts
No Rating


Tom

That simple HUH??! I LIKE IT!!! :-)

I'll have to look at the Hide by element version too.

Again thanks a BUNCH!!!


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Condoc Detail Recognition Question.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 22, 2007 at 3:44:47 PM

0

Revit MEP 2008 Newbie!

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Oct 1, 2007 at 3:00:09 PM

0

Grid Bubble Trouble Revit 2015

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 25, 2015 at 12:25:43 PM

4

Using a graph pad or grid for sketching in revit 2008

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 10, 2008 at 12:04:15 AM

0

Extruded roof - fascia - (Newbie question)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 6, 2017 at 1:12:43 AM

13

Site Stats

Members:

1610512

Objects:

21982

Forum Posts:

151576

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 7.5135

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights