RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

77 Users Online (76 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Attaching Railign to stairs...

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 30, 2007 at 8:10:36 AM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#1

CSimms


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 4, 2007
5 Posts
No Rating


OKAY... I'm a student and we are leaning REVIT this quarter.  I am tyring to attach my railings to my stairs.  Right now they are hanging above the dtairs.  I've tried to "Hoest" it to the stairs, but that's not working. and other suggestions would be GREAT!!!

 Thanks



Attached Images

22775_stairs.JPG

-----------------------------------

Christina S.

Architectural Drafting & Estimating Student

Dunwoody College of Technology

818 Dunwoody Blvd Minneapolis, MN 55403

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 30, 2007 at 9:48:28 AM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#2

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


I have 2 suggestions.  One is to remake the railings completly.  So just go to the railings option and when you draw them pick the stiars as a host.  Secondly redraw the stairs to get the default railings that come in with stairs and see if thoes show up correctly.

 You said you were a student?  In college? Whats your major?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 30, 2007 at 9:53:49 AM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#3

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


I just looked at it in revit, and didnt realize how your stringers were.  I cant seem to get them to go down all the way, but I also cant recall ever seeing a stair railing having them go all the way down.  You should be able to go into the properties of the supporting post and make them go down to it, but for the others, im not quite sure.  What I ended up having to do for a complex railing was to just create it in place as an implace component/family.  Then with voids/solids i could draw it to what ever I wanted it to look like, so you might try that if nothing else.

Grant Doherty


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 30, 2007 at 12:36:41 PM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#4

framerman


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 29, 2004
543 Posts
4 Stars: 13 Votes


It looks like maybe your railing is outside of the stairs. If you move it in does it then attach to the stair treads?

 


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 30, 2007 at 2:09:51 PM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#5

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


Framerman is correct.  I tried the same thing and moved the railings over the stairs and they attatched.  Good spoting that framerman.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 30, 2007 at 2:18:28 PM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#6

castle


active
castle Avatar

Joined: Fri, Jul 7, 2006
46 Posts
4 Stars: 6 Votes


I agree with framerman that your railings are outside of your stairs.  Mine have looked like that before, too.  After fixing that, you might want to add a bottom railing instead of having them go all the way down to the steps.  To do that, click on the railing, right click, choose Properties -->Edit/New-->Rail Structure-->Edit.  This shows Rail 1 only (your top rail)... you have to add Rail 2 (your bottom rail) at maybe 8" height, then choose profile and material.  Next, go back to Baluster Placement-->Edit-->then change the Base from Host to Rail 2.  Cheers!


This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 8, 2007 at 4:59:18 PM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#7

CSimms


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 4, 2007
5 Posts
No Rating


I'll try and move the railings over and see in that works!!


-----------------------------------

Christina S.

Architectural Drafting & Estimating Student

Dunwoody College of Technology

818 Dunwoody Blvd Minneapolis, MN 55403

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 9, 2007 at 8:33:56 AM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#8

CSimms


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 4, 2007
5 Posts
No Rating


IT WORKED!!!

Thanks so much for your help! I am a student at Dunwoody College of Technology in the Architectural Drafting asn Estimating program (2-year tech prograom).

Thanks again!!!


This user is offline

 

Mon, May 5, 2008 at 1:19:34 AM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#9

sharath


active

Joined: Fri, Nov 4, 2005
32 Posts
No Rating


U can also try off set command in stair properties by default it will be offset by 200 - 300 mm make  zero mm

 

http://www.revittut.blogspot.com/


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 22, 2011 at 3:30:42 PM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#10

Factor


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 24, 2010
11 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Well, there is much more simplier way to solve this problem... for future...click on your railings and click on two arrows, that are seen when you click on railings. Railings automaticaly join your stairs...

P.S. look at the picture



Attached Images

87804_4.PNG

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 23, 2011 at 8:59:01 AM | Attaching Railign to stairs...

#11

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Factor, your answer may work in some cases but not all and because of that, it is an incorrect answer. 

 

As in many families, railings are provided with a flipper that factor posted.  This flips the railing inside out from the railing definition line.  That will work if the railing is offset from the difinition line and is symetrical.  But not all railings are meant to be symetrical.  If you are using pickets outside your handrails, those are not symetrical.  If you are using handrail returns at the top & bottom of the stairs, you don't want those returning into the stair.

 

The real keys here are railing sketch line location and how the railing is described.  If the sketch line is automatically over the stair, the railing will typically be hosted by the stair.  Most times you would like this.  But maybe you want your pickets outside this line.  Then look at the offset description in the railing definition.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Attaching walls to stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 22, 2017 at 12:20:10 AM

13

Attaching walls to the bottom of stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 24, 2011 at 10:15:55 AM

8

Attaching stairs to floors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 24, 2006 at 11:29:47 PM

1

Attaching railings to precast stairs [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 16, 2015 at 6:37:53 PM

15

Problems attaching railings to stairs

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Dec 2, 2013 at 10:49:14 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1984545

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3577

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights