RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

345 Users Online (174 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rendering question

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Dec 22, 2004 at 5:17:58 PM | Rendering question

#1

quiller


active
quiller Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2003
171 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Hi all, I created a model and when I rendered it I not sure what happened. Take a look at the attached doc. You will see in the second shot what I'm talking about. As you can see from the first shot the drive goes down to the garage under the house, but in the rendered view its cover under the gray horizion. The gray horizon is at level 0'-0" if this helps. I'll be happy to mail the drawing to anyone willing to help. Cheers, Alan

This user is offline

 

Wed, Dec 22, 2004 at 7:30:31 PM | RE: Rendering question

#2

Team RPM


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 30, 2004
62 Posts
No Rating


most likely you have a ground plane turned on by default. to turn it off do this: under the 'veiw' menu pick 'advanced model graphics' then in the 'sun and shadow settings' area pick the dine arrow just to the right. In this window there is a check box near the bottom for 'ground plane' either un check this or reset the level for it to display at.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 23, 2004 at 2:33:37 PM | RE: Rendering question

#3

quiller


active
quiller Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2003
171 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Thanks, that did the trick, but now I can't see the topo I added........I checked the properties box and it's turned on......

This user is offline

 

Thu, Dec 23, 2004 at 3:18:34 PM | RE: Rendering question

#4

quiller


active
quiller Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 17, 2003
171 Posts
2.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Never mind.....I created the topo in New Construction and forgot to change the Phase setting to show completed.....DAHHHHHHH Thanks agian.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

NEWBIE QUESTION... RENDERING??

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 23, 2010 at 7:03:16 PM

7

rendering

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 22, 2010 at 2:45:53 AM

3

NEWBIE Question: Confused about rendering...

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 2, 2009 at 5:46:53 PM

3

Rendering Question

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 30, 2012 at 12:55:09 PM

2

Rendering...

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 8, 2008 at 7:43:22 AM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1651160

Objects:

22098

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.0455

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights