RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

133 Users Online (48 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Wall Poche and Phasing....

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Apr 10, 2007 at 3:42:46 PM | Wall Poche and Phasing....

Thread Post Kudo! #1

taylormeg


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 21, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


This question was asked a long time ago, but no one answered then...maybe I'll have better luck. Winking

 

I'm trying to get my existing walls to poche and leave my new walls as lines/fill patterns for visual clarity.  Trouble is, I can only seem to do the reverse (new = poche'd, existing = lines), and then only at coarse scale and not medium or fine.

 

Am I missing something or does Revit just not work like this? 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Apr 11, 2007 at 8:11:52 PM | Wall Poche and Phasing....

#2

aranttila


active

Joined: Wed, Jun 14, 2006
12 Posts
No Rating


you can make your poche match your phasing by going into phasing/graphic overrides, then adjusting the materials and materials cut patterns for each phase.  that's how we get our existing walls to show as a gray solid fill and our new walls to just be the face of wall lines.  hope this helps! 

-annie


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 23, 2007 at 4:10:22 PM | Wall Poche and Phasing....

#3

taylormeg


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 21, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


worked like a charm.  thanks!

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 20, 2007 at 9:53:35 PM | Wall Poche and Phasing....

#4

inverted


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 20, 2006
47 Posts
No Rating


Is there something I'M missing? I'm trying to do the same thing (have new walls poche'd and existing walls as lines) and it's not showing up. I have my view phase set as "new construction" with "show previous + new". I went to settings/phases /graphic overrides/ New /materials / "phase-new" set up as solid fill - black. I don't understand, please help.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 21, 2007 at 2:22:51 PM | Wall Poche and Phasing....

#5

taylormeg


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 21, 2007
19 Posts
No Rating


The "phase" materials only go into effect when the view is not set to that particular phase , ie in a new construction view, exsiting elemants are shown using the "phase-exist" material instead of the cut patterns for the component materials, and the new elements use the componenet materials.

 

So in order to have poche'd new construction walls in a new construction view, you'll need to set the wall's componenet materials to a solid fill black or grey.

 

Hope that made sense to you the way it did in my head..... 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 22, 2007 at 4:34:16 PM | Wall Poche and Phasing....

#6

inverted


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 20, 2006
47 Posts
No Rating


Hmmm. It just doesn't seem to make sense. So what your saying is that when my view is set to new construction, it's supposed to show the existing walls according to the phase/graphic override material? It doesn't want to do that at either course, medium, or fine scales. I really would like to avoid having to make separate wall types for existing walls and individually setting their "corse scale fill pattern". Please tell me I'm still missing something. Thanks for your help.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 22, 2007 at 5:19:22 PM | Wall Poche and Phasing....

#7

inverted


active

Joined: Wed, Sep 20, 2006
47 Posts
No Rating


Ahhh. I figured it out. I knew there was something I was missing....  I needed to have the phase filter display settings set to "overridden" not "by category". Just a heads up for anyone else having this problem.

This user is offline

 

Tue, Oct 22, 2013 at 11:14:09 AM | Wall Poche and Phasing....

#8

ArchStudentWIT


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 27, 2011
15 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


For those who get brought here by google:

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOi2HCMam5s&feature=youtu.be


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 31, 2017 at 1:40:33 PM | Wall Poche and Phasing....

#9

ares92428


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 23, 2010
0 Posts
No Rating


Without having changed any overrides or other settings, you must properly draw objects in the correct phase (new v existing) and then simply change the view's Detail Level setting to Medium or Fine instead of coarse. The poche will fill in immediately.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Phasing & graphic overrides

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Apr 18, 2010 at 5:25:14 AM

3

Phasing vs materials...Who is the boss when it comes to graphic overrides?

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Nov 12, 2012 at 3:07:55 PM

2

revit 2016 poche

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 23, 2015 at 7:50:33 PM

1

Poche Not Printing?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 10, 2013 at 3:11:37 PM

5

Wall and Instance phasing warning - Incorrectly Reporting?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 11, 2018 at 8:37:00 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1819651

Objects:

22573

Forum Posts:

152003

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5956

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights