RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

222 Users Online (108 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> problem loading components

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Mar 25, 2007 at 1:15:06 PM | problem loading components

#1

schnoodels


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 13, 2007
5 Posts
No Rating


hello,

I everytime i try to load a components from the metric library, it loads the last one i already used. i can only use components which are already listed in the template. does anyone know what to do with this problem???

thanks..


This user is offline

 

Sun, Mar 25, 2007 at 9:18:55 PM | problem loading components

#2

Dgodfrey


active

Joined: Mon, Jul 4, 2005
137 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


After you load the component(s), reselect components and scan through your choices again. Just by loading the component, it doesn't automatically select it for placement, you have to do that. You would think that it would by default since that's probably why you're loading it but i guess they figured some people load numerous components at a time. I do on occasion.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 26, 2007 at 11:00:16 AM | problem loading components

#3

schnoodels


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 13, 2007
5 Posts
No Rating


thanks

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 25, 2009 at 11:59:27 PM | problem loading components

#4

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


i have a problem loading the louver system component, which is attached to this message. when i load it into my project i dont see it on teh drop down componenet list. any idea how i can insert it, either into a curtain wall system or just sitting on top of a curtain wall system?

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 11:38:05 AM | problem loading components

#5

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


It's a "Window", if you edit that component and go to settings>Family Category and Parameters you can see it's in "Windows" category and in your project, project browser>Families>windows you can see that, just click in windows and select that, place in the wall.....

 



Attached Images

57860_window.png

-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 7:01:15 PM | problem loading components

#6

fixybopixy


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 9, 2009
39 Posts
No Rating


ok i see that its a window, and i was able to place it easily inside a basic generic wall. however, what if i am designing my own curtain wall/curtain grid system that has indvidual panels? usually, u can highlight a panel and then switch it from solid to glazed or vice versa. but it doesnt seem like u can put the louver system into the curtain wall. how can i do that?

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 7:21:18 PM | problem loading components

#7

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 196 Votes


To "insert" a "Window" in a Curtain wall you must create your window in a "Metric/Imperial Window-Curtail Wall" or in a "Metric/Imperial Curtain Wall Panel", if you want a door you must create that in a "Metric/Imperial Door-Curtain wall", you CAN'T use a normal window or door to place in a curtain wall, Read your HELP file.... or the tutorials: http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/item?siteID=123112&id=11091739

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problem loading components

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 28, 2009 at 8:43:40 AM

4

problems loading detail components

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 29, 2007 at 9:54:18 PM

6

Loading downloaded components into project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 1, 2012 at 2:14:43 PM

2

error when loading components

Community >> Newbies

Wed, Dec 1, 2010 at 8:33:54 PM

3

Revit 2019. Component, loading/finding/download family.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 27, 2020 at 1:05:26 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1443259

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150861

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.2902

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights