RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

138 Users Online (137 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Mar 23, 2007 at 7:21:32 PM | Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

#1

joeymoejoe


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 23, 2007
1 Posts
No Rating


I have the same question as this person posted (which did not get a reply)

"I have a site plan (topography) for our current project in AutoCAD.  The issue I've encountered is simply selecting the Import Symbol when trying to create a toposurface from our .dwg file.  

Everything appears to link fine and seems correctly scaled, etc.   However, when I try to create the toposurface by using the command 'Use Imported -> Import Instance', I can't select a thing.  Is this is a common issue or is there a setting while linking/importing that I am missing?

Other Info:

I have 'Site' selected in the project browser.

We use AutoCAD 2006 and Revit 9.1

The topo is all polylines."


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 26, 2007 at 2:27:25 PM | Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 389 Votes


Import from within the "toposurface" menu.  When you do it, it will give you the opportunity of selecting which layers to use for the topo surface.  Within the autocad drawing, you either need points or lines at the correct elevation.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 20, 2007 at 2:06:55 PM | Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

#3

aQiL


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 5, 2006
3 Posts
No Rating


Have tried importing from within the "toposurface" menu, however still can't select the imported 3d import symbol. Any other solutions? Thanks


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 3, 2007 at 12:49:35 PM | Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

#4

aQiL


active

Joined: Wed, Jul 5, 2006
3 Posts
No Rating


Read in Revit blog. You may try this tips.

In Revit Building 9.1, when a DWG or DXF survey file is imported with the Current View Only checkbox checked, you cannot select the DWG/DXF instance to create a terrain model from the instance like you could with 9.0 and earlier versions. So imported data to be used for creating a toposurface must be imported with the Current View Only checkbox cleared.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Importing AutoCAD Topo - Import Symbol Issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 2, 2007 at 12:28:14 PM

0

Import topo surface from AutoCAD to Revit??

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Oct 17, 2013 at 12:49:05 PM

7

Importing AutoCAD topo 3D lines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 25, 2005 at 3:33:44 AM

1

Wiggly Lines when importing Topo into Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 28, 2016 at 9:46:19 AM

8

Importing / Modifying Topo from AutoCAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 16, 2012 at 11:14:10 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1987093

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152184

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8562

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights